Engage

T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,935,503
Like Us
Twitter
346,893
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL DANA H. BORN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Dana H. Born is Dean of the Faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. She commands the 700-member Dean of the Faculty mission element and oversees the annual design and instruction of more than 500 undergraduate courses for 4,000 cadets in 31 academic disciplines. She also directs the operation of five support staff agencies and faculty resources involving more than $350 million.

General Born graduated with distinction from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1983 with a degree in behavioral sciences. She completed master's degrees in experimental and research psychology, and was first assigned to the Occupational Measurement Center as a job analyst. Following her tours as an exchange officer with the Royal Australian Air Force and assistant professor at the U.S. Air Force Academy, she completed her Doctor of Philosophy degree in industrial and organizational psychology from Pennsylvania State University.

General Born's staff assignments include Assistant Director for Recruiting Research and Analysis in the Office of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Force Management Policy, aide to the Secretary of the Air Force and Deputy Chief of the Personnel Issues Team in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel. She commanded the 11th Mission Support Squadron at Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C., providing personnel, education and training, and family support to servicemembers in the National Capital Region and around the world. Additionally, General Born served in Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. Prior to her current assignment, the general was a permanent professor and head of the U.S. Air Force Academy's Behavioral Sciences and Leadership Department.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in behavioral sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1985 Master of Science degree in experimental psychology, Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas
1986 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1991 Master of Arts degree in research psychology, University of Melbourne, Australia
1994 Doctor of Philosophy degree in industrial and organizational psychology, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
1996 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2000 Air War College, by seminar
2005 Air Force Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, North Carolina
2006 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
2007 Harvard Institute for Educational Management, Graduate School of Education, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
2009 AFSO21 Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee College of Business, Knoxville

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1983 - May 1985, job analyst, Occupational Measurement Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
2. May 1985 - February 1986, executive officer, Occupational Measurement Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. February 1986 - May 1986, student, Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. May 1986 - June 1989, personnel measurement psychologist, U.S. Air Force Exchange and Liaison Office, Royal Australian Air Force, Headquarters Support Command, Melbourne, Australia
5. June 1989 - August 1991, assistant professor, Department of Behavioral Sciences and Leadership, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
6. August 1991 - June 1994, doctoral candidate and Air Force liaison officer, Pennsylvania State University
7. June 1994 - June 1997, Assistant Director, Recruiting Research and Analysis, Accession Policy Directorate, Office of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Force Management Policy, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1997 - May 1998, speech writer and policy and issues analyst, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, later, aide to Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. May 1998 - May 2000, Deputy Chief, Personnel Issues Team, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
10. May 2000 - June 2002, Commander, 11th Mission Support Squadron, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington D.C.
11. June 2002 - September 2004, professor, later, permanent professor and Head, Department of Behavioral Sciences and Leadership, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
12. October 2004 - June 2013, Dean of the Faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 1994 - June 1997, Assistant Director, Recruiting Research and Analysis, Accession Policy Directorate, Office of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Force Management Policy, the Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a captain and major
March 2010 - September 2011, Department of Defense Don't Ask Don't Tell Comprehensive Review Working Group, Committee on Education and Training, as a brigadier general

BADGES
Basic Parachute Rating

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long
Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star
Air Force Training Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2007 Honorary Doctorate, Simmons College, Massachusetts
2009 Eugene M. Zuckert Management Award
2011 Hoyt S. Vandenberg Award
2012 Alumni Fellow Penn State University
2012 Active Duty Service Women Veterans Award, American Legion Auxiliary

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1983
First Lieutenant June 1, 1985
Captain June 1, 1987
Major April 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 1999
Colonel Oct. 17, 2002
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2004

(Current as of July 2013)