Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,966,764
Like Us
Twitter
356,318
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL MICHAEL W. WOOLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Michael W. Wooley is Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla. The command is a major command of the U. S. Air Force and the Air Force component of U.S. Special Operations Command. AFSOC provides Air Force Special Operations Forces for worldwide deployment and assignment to unified combatant commanders. The command has approximately 12,900 active-duty, Reserve, Air National Guard and civilian professionals.

General Wooley received his commission from Officer Training School and is a distinguished graduate of undergraduate pilot training at Vance Air Force Base, Okla. He has commanded the 17th Military Airlift Squadron, the 375th and 86th airlift wings, the Tanker Airlift Control Center, and was Vice Commander of the Air Force Special Operations Command. At U.S. Forces Korea, the general was responsible for formulating strategy and policy for matters pertaining to the Republic of Korea and Northeast Asia. Prior to assuming his current position, he was Commander, 3rd Air Force, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England.

General Wooley is a command pilot with more than 4,400 flying hours.

EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Business Administration degree, Northeast Louisiana State University
1976 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1981 Master of Science degree in business and management, Webster University
1983 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air War College, by seminar
1992 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1999 Executive Program for General Officers of the Russian Federation and the United States, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2003 Black Sea Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1972 - September 1973, student and distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. October 1973 - November 1974, C-141 tanker and transport unit training, Altus AFB, Okla.; land survival training, Fairchild AFB, Wash.; and water survival training, Homestead AFB, Fla.
3. November 1974 - May 1979, C-141A co-pilot, first pilot, aircraft commander, instructor and aide-de-camp, 20th Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
4. May 1979 - August 1982, readiness initiatives analyst, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. August 1982 - June 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 1983 - February 1984, C-141 pilot, 41st Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
7. February 1984 - February 1985, C-141 assistant chief pilot and special airlift mission planner, 41st Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
8. February 1985 - June 1985, Chief of Current Operations and Airlift Director, 41st Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
9. June 1985 - August 1987, assistant operations officer, later, operations officer, 41st Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
10. August 1987 - July 1989, Commander, 17th Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
11. July 1989 - April 1990, Chief, Foreign Clearance Section, and Chief, International Treaties Section, Arms Control and International Negotiations Division, Directorate of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. April 1990 - August 1991, Secretary for Joint Chiefs of Staff and National Security Council Matters, Directorate of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1991 - July 1992, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1992 - August 1994, Chief of Strategy and Policy, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, Seoul, South Korea
15. August 1994 - November 1995, Chief, Inspections Division, Office of the Inspector General, Headquarters AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. November 1995 - May 1997, Commander, 375th Airlift Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.
17. May 1997 - July 1998, Vice Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
18. July 1998 - April 1999, Commander, 86th Airlift Wing and Kaiserslautern Military Community, Ramstein AB, Germany
19. April 1999 - June 1999, Commander, 86th Air Expeditionary Wing and KMC, Ramstein AB, Germany
20. June 1999 - January 2000, Commander, 86th Airlift Wing and KMC, Ramstein AB, Germany
21. January 2000 - June 2002, Commander, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Headquarters AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
22. June 2002 - June 2004, Commander, 3rd Air Force, RAF Mildenhall, England
23. July 2004 - present, Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,400
Aircraft flown: AC-130H, C-9A, C-21, C-32, C-130E, C-141A/B, EC-130E, MC-130E, MH-53J, MH-60G, PC-12, CV-22 and U-28

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Republic of Korea Order of National Security Merit (Samil Medal)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 20, 1972
First Lieutenant Sept. 20, 1974
Captain Sept. 20, 1976
Major Dec. 3, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1986
Colonel Nov. 1, 1991
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1997
Major General Oct. 1, 2000
Lieutenant General Aug. 1, 2004

(Current as of October 2007)