Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,934,798
Like Us
Twitter
346,624
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL ANTONIO J. RAMOS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Antonio J. Ramos is commander, Air Force Security Assistance Center, Air Force Materiel Command, and dual-hatted as assistant to the commander for International Affairs, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He manages foreign military sales programs totaling in excess of $20 billion in support of more than 80 foreign countries. As AFMC's center of excellence for international affairs, his responsibilities also include managing the command's international cooperative programs and its foreign disclosure policy.

The general entered the Air Force in 1969 as a distinguished graduate of the University of Puerto Rico's Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He served in mobility positions at the squadron, wing and command level, including command of an airlift squadron. He has also handled U.S.-Latin American issues in the Joint Staff and U.S. Southern Command. Before assuming his current position, the general was special assistant to the commander in chief, U.S. Southern Command. He is a command pilot, having flown more than 4,000 hours, principally in the C-5. He also flew combat missions in Southeast Asia in the C-123K.

EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor's degree in political science, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus
1975 Master's degree in education, Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 National Security Management Course, National Defense University
1983 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1988 Inter-American Defense College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1969 - June 1970, pilot training, 3576th Student Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. July 1970 - July 1971, C-133 pilot, 84th Military Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
3. August 1971 - November 1971, C-123K pilot training, England Air Force Base, La.
4. November 1971 - July 1972, C-123K pilot, 310th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Phan Rang Air Base and Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
5. August 1972 - November 1972, base operations officer, U-Tapao Royal Thai Naval Airfield, Thailand
6. December 1972 - February 1973, C-5 pilot training, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
7. February 1973 - August 1973, C-5 pilot, 3rd Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
8. August 1973 - July 1978, pilot and aircraft commander, instructor pilot, flight examiner, 3rd Military Airlift Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
9. July 1978 - February 1979, wing flight examiner, 436th Military Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
10. February 1979 - July 1979, standardization and evaluation pilot, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
11. July 1979 - July 1982, chief, strategic airlift manning section, later, chief, air crew manning branch, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
12. August 1982 - June 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. July 1983 - May 1985, operations officer, 56th Military Airlift Squadron, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
14. June 1985 - July 1987, commander, 75th Military Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
15. August 1987 - June 1988, student, Inter-American Defense College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. July 1988 - July 1991, chief, Caribbean Basin branch, later, chief, Western Hemisphere Division (J-5), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
17. August 1991 - July 1994, director, strategy, policy and plans (J-5), U.S. Southern Command, Quarry Heights, Panama
18. August 1994 - December 1995, inspector general, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
19. December 1995 - August 1997, special assistant to the commander in chief, U.S. Southern Command, Quarry Heights, Panama
20. August 1997 - present, commander, Air Force Security Assistance Center, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: C-133, C-123K and C-5A/B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 6, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec 6, 1970
Captain Jun 6, 1972
Major Jul 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1994

(Current as of October 1998)