Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,967,477
Like Us
Twitter
356,575
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL GERALD F. PERRYMAN JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Gerald F. Perryman Jr. is Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Warfighting Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. In this duty, he acts to carry out the deputys responsibilities to the Secretary of the Air Force and the Chief of Staff for forming a strategy for developing and fielding integrated command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance capability to enable the effective employment of air and space power in support of national objectives. He also provides guidance and direction to four field operating agencies: the Air Force Command and Control, and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Center; the Air Force Communications Agency; the Air Force Frequency Management Agency; and the Air Force Agency for Modeling and Simulation.

General Perryman entered the Air Force in 1970 through Texas A&M University's ROTC program. He commanded the Air Force's Peacekeeper missile squadron during its transition from the Minuteman weapon system, and led the 91st Missile Group to win the 1994 Omaha Trophy as the best of U. S. Strategic Command's Air Force and Navy ballistic missile units. The general has commanded a missile wing and space wing. He commanded 14th Air Force and was Component Commander of U.S. Air Force space operations within U.S. Space Command. As Commander of the Aerospace Command and Control, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Center, General Perryman was responsible for integrating command and control, and intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance for the Air Force to improve the ability of commanders to create desired effects in the battlespace. The general has served as a missile combat crew commander in the Minuteman and Peacekeeper weapons systems, and as a space warning crew commander.

EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of science degree, Texas A&M University
1973 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 Master of business administration degree, University of North Dakota
1984 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1989 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1970 - November 1972, Chief of Executive Services, Space and Missile Systems Organization, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
2. November 1972 - July 1974, Aide-De-Camp to the Commander, Air Force Special Weapons Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
3. July 1974 - August 1976, Headquarters Squadron Section Commander, 3rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Clark Air Base, Philippines
4. August 1976 - March 1977, student, missile combat crew training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
5. March 1977 - December 1980, Commander, Minuteman Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Combat Crew, later, Commander, Wing Senior Instructor Missile Combat Crew, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
6. December 1980 - July 1982, staff officer, Space and Missile Future Concepts Division, Operations and Plans Deputate; later, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations and Plans; later, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Director for Single Integrated Operational Plan, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
7. July 1982 - July 1983, Executive to the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
8. July 1983 - June 1984, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. June 1984 - June 1985, missile staff officer, Strategic Division, Operations Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1985 - July 1986, Deputy Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1986 - July 1988, Commander, 400th Strategic Missile Squadron, later, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 90th Strategic Missile Wing, Frances E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo.
12. August 1988 - June 1989, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1989 - July 1991, Chief, Nuclear and Missile Division, Plans and Policy Directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
14. August 1991 - May 1992, Vice Commander, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
15. June 1992 - June 1993, Chief, Missile Operations Division, Operations Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
16. July 1993 - January 1995, Commander, 91st Missile Wing (later, 91st Missile Group), Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
17. January 1995 - June 1996, Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
18. June 1996 - March 1997, Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
19. March 1997 - May 1999, Commander, 14th Air Force, and Component Commander, U.S. Air Force Space Operations, U.S. Space Command, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
20. May 1999 - August 2001, Commander, Aerospace Command and Control, and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Center, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
21. August 2001 April 2002, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Communications and Information, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. April 2002 present, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Warfighting Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 15, 1970
First Lieutenant Dec 15, 1971
Captain Dec 15, 1973
Major Jun 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Oct 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1995
Major General Sep 1, 1997

(Current as of May 2002)