Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,967,945
Like Us
Twitter
356,773
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS J. LENNON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Thomas J. Lennon is director of weather, deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for developing doctrine, policy, requirements and standards for weather support to the Air Force, Army, designated specified commands and national programs.

The general was born in Honolulu. He entered the Air Force in 1966 as a distinguished graduate of the Virginia Military Institute Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has previously commanded air wings and has also served in a number of staff positions. Prior to his current assignment, he was the deputy director, military-to-military contact program. He is a command pilot, having flown more than 3,000 hours, principally in fighter aircraft. The general served three combat tours; two in Southeast Asia and one in Southwest Asia, flying a total of 410 combat missions.

EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of science degree in biology, Virginia Military Institute, Va.
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Master of science degree in public administration, Golden Gate University, Calif.
1983 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1993 National and International Security Program, Harvard University, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1966 - January 1968, student, undergraduate pilot training, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
2. January 1968 - September 1968, student, F-4C Pilot Training Course, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
3. September 1968 - September 1969, pilot, 435th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ubon Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand
4. September 1969 - September 1970, F-4 pilot, 431st Tactical Fighter Squadron, George Air Force Base, Calif.
5. September 1970 - September 1971, F-4 aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 469th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
6. September 1971 - May 1974, F-4 instructor pilot and wing operations scheduling officer, 35th Tactical Fighter Wing, George Air Force Base, Calif.
7. May 1974 -February 1976, F-15 project officer, director of fighter requirements, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
8. February 1976 - April 1976, student, USAF F-15 Conversion Training Course, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
9. April 1976 - July 1978, chief, current operations branch, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing and assistant operations officer, 94th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
10. July 1978 - August 1982, planning and programming officer and operations officer, directorate of plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1982 - July 1983, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1983 - April 1984, special assistant for standardization and evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
13. April 1984 - July 1985, assistant deputy commander for operations, 401st Tactical Fighter Wing, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
14. July 1985 - January 1987, deputy commander for operations, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
15. January 1987 - February 1988, director, Joint General Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
16. February 1988 - April 1989, commander, 39th Tactical Group, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
17. April 1989 - August 1990, commander, 48th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
18. August 1990 - March 1991, commander, 48th Tactical Fighter Wing (Provisional), Taif, Saudi Arabia
19. March 1991 - July 1991, commander, 48th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
20. July 1991 - August 1992, executive officer to the deputy commander in chief, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
21. August 1992 - May 1994, deputy director, military to military contact program, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
22. May 1994 - present, director of weather, deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-33, T-38, F-4, F-15, F-16 and F-111

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross with four oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 25 oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Vietnam Service Medal with eight bronze stars
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal
Estonian White Cross

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 12, 1965
First Lieutenant Oct 16, 1967
Captain Apr 16, 1969
Major Oct 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1980
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1992

(Current as of June 1995)