Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,501,470
Like Us
Twitter
634,474
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL FRANK G. KLOTZ

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Frank G. Klotz is Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, La. He is responsible for organizing, training, equipping and maintaining all U.S. intercontinental ballistic missile and nuclear-capable bomber forces. The command's mission is to develop and provide combat-ready forces for nuclear deterrence and global strike operations -- safe, secure and effective -- to support the President of the United States and combatant commanders. General Klotz leads more than 23,000 professionals operating at various locations around the globe. The command's six wings control the nation's entire inventory of Minuteman III intercontinental ballistic missiles, B-2 and B-52 bomber aircraft.

General Klotz enlisted in the Air Force Reserve in 1968 and graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School in 1969. He was commissioned in 1973 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy as a distinguished graduate. A Rhodes Scholar, he completed a Master of Philosophy degree in international relations and a Doctor of Philosophy degree in politics at Oxford University, Oxford, England. General Klotz has led at every organizational level in missile and space operations. He commanded a strategic missile squadron and operations group at Grand Forks AFB, N.D., and a missile wing at Minot AFB, N.D. He also commanded Air Force Space Command's 20th Air Force, and U.S. Strategic Command's Task Force 214, both at F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo. As Vice Commander of Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., the general oversaw a global network of satellite command and control, communications, missile warning and space launch facilities.

The general's staff assignments include tours on the Air Staff, in the Office of the Secretary of Defense and at the State Department as a White House Fellow. He served on the faculty of the Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colo.; as Defense Plans Officer at NATO headquarters in Brussels, Belgium; as Defense Attaché at the American Embassy in Moscow, Russia; and as the Director for Nuclear Policy and Arms Control with the National Security Council at the White House. Prior to assuming command of Air Force Global Strike Command, General Klotz was Assistant Vice Chief of Staff and Director, Air Force Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1973 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in international affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1975 Master of Philosophy degree in international relations, Oxford University, Oxford, England
1980 Doctor of Philosophy degree in politics, Oxford University, Oxford, England
1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1996 Senior Officials in National Security Program, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2005 Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2006 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Pinnacle Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1973 - July 1976, Rhodes Scholar, Oxford University, Oxford, England
2. September 1976 - February 1978, international politico-military affairs officer, Directorate of Concepts, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
3. March 1978 - July 1979, military assistant for special projects, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manpower, Reserve Affairs and Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
4. July 1979 - August 1982, instructor, assistant professor and associate professor, Department of Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
5. September 1982 - August 1983, White House Fellow and special assistant to the Deputy Secretary of State, Department of State, Washington, D.C.
6. September 1983 - January 1984, student, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
7. January 1984 - August 1984, Minuteman intercontinental ballistic missile combat crew commander, 446th Strategic Missile Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
8. August 1984 - July 1985, operations officer, 447th Strategic Missile Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
9. July 1985 - March 1986, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 321st Strategic Missile Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
10. March 1986 - July 1987, Commander, 447th Strategic Missile Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
11. July 1987 - June 1988, senior research fellow and student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1988 - February 1990, defense plans officer, U.S. Mission to NATO, Brussels, Belgium
13. February 1990 - August 1991, Chief, Nuclear Biological and Chemical Plans Branch, U.S. Mission to NATO, Brussels, Belgium
14. August 1991 - February 1993, Commander, 321st Operations Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
15. February 1993 - December 1994, Director, Chief of Staff's Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. January 1995 - August 1996, Commander, 91st Missile Group/91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
17. August 1996 - August 1997, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
18. August 1997 - August 1998, Military Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
19. September 1998 - July 1999, Defense Attaché Designate - Moscow, Arlington, Va.
20. July 1999 - June 2001, Defense Attaché, U.S. Defense Attaché Office, American Embassy, Moscow, Russia
21. July 2001 - May 2003, Director for Nuclear Policy and Arms Control, National Security Council, the White House, Washington, D.C.
22. May 2003 - October 2005, Commander, 20th Air Force, Air Force Space Command, and Commander, Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
23. October 2005 - August 2007, Vice Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
24. August 2007 - August 2009, Assistant Vice Chief of Staff and Director, Air Force Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
25. August 2009 - present, Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1982 - August 1983, White House Fellow and special assistant to the Deputy Secretary of State, Department of State, Washington, D.C., as a major
2. July 1988 - February 1990, defense plans officer, U.S. Mission to NATO, Brussels, Belgium, as a lieutenant colonel
3. February 1990 - August 1991, Chief, Nuclear Biological and Chemical Plans Branch, U.S. Mission to NATO, Brussels, Belgium, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
4. September 1998 - July 1999, Defense Attaché Designate - Moscow, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
5. July 1999 - June 2001, Defense Attaché, U.S. Defense Attaché Office, American Embassy, Moscow, Russia, as a colonel and brigadier general
6. July 2001 - May 2003, Director for Nuclear Policy and Arms Control, National Security Council, the White House, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1983 One of the Ten Outstanding Young Men of America, U.S. Jaycees
2002 Heritage Hall of Fame Inductee, U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School
2006 Gen. Thomas D. White Space Trophy, Air Force Association
2010 U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School Class of 2011 "Exemplar"

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
International Institute for Strategic Studies, London, England
Life member, Air Force Association, Washington, D.C.
Life member, USAF Academy Association of Graduates, Colo.
Association of American Rhodes Scholars, Vienna, Va.
Life member, Friends of the National Museum of the U.S. Air Force

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 6, 1973
First Lieutenant June 6, 1975
Captain June 6, 1977
Major Nov. 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1985
Colonel Feb. 1, 1991
Brigadier General Dec. 1, 1999
Major General Oct. 1, 2003
Lieutenant General Oct. 17, 2005

(Current as of January 2011)