GENERAL CHARLES A. HORNER

PRINT | E-MAIL

General Charles A. Horner is Commander in Chief of North American Aerospace Defense Command and the U.S. Space Command; and Commander of Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. He is responsible for the aerospace defense of the United States and Canada, and the exploitation and control of space for national purposes through a far-flung network of satellites and ground stations throughout the world.

General Horner, an Iowa native, entered the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program and was awarded pilot wings in November 1959. He has commanded a tactical training wing, a fighter wing, two air divisions and a numbered Air Force. While Commander of 9th Air Force, he also commanded U.S. Central Command Air Forces, in command of all U.S. and allied air assets during operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm.

General Horner is a command pilot with more than 5,300 flying hours in a variety of fighter aircraft. During the Vietnam conflict he flew 41 combat missions over North Vietnam in the F-105 during a tour. He later flew more than 70 combat missions as an F-105 Wild Weasel pilot, deliberately drawing anti-aircraft fire to identify and destroy North Vietnamese defenses.

EDUCATION
1958 Bachelor of Arts degree, University of Iowa, Iowa City
1967 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1972 Master of business administration degree, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Va.
1972 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1974 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1976 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1958 - June 1959, student, officer preflight training, Spence AFB, Ga.
2. June 1959 - October 1960, student, pilot training, Laredo AFB, Texas
3. October - November 1960, student, F-100 combat crew training, Luke AFB, Ariz., and Nellis AFB, Nev.
4. November 1960 - December 1963, F-100 pilot, 492nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Station Lakenheath, England
5. December 1963 - December 1965, F-105 pilot, 4th Tactical Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. June 1965 - December 1965, temporary duty as F-105 pilot, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Korat Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
7. December 1965 - May 1967, F-105 instructor pilot, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. May 1967 - September 1967, F-105 Wild Weasel pilot, Korat Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
9. September 1967 - October 1969, F-105 instructor pilot, Nellis AFB, Nev., then liaison officer, Air Force Tactical Fighter Weapons Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. October 1969 - January 1971, air operations staff officer, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11. January 1971 - January 1972, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
12. January 1972 - August 1975, air operations officer, later, Chief of the Force Branch in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1975 - June 1976, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1976 - March 1979, Deputy Commander for Operations, 4th Tactical Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
15. March 1979 - August 1979, Vice Commander, 58th Tactical Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
16. August 1979 - May 1980, Commander, 405th Tactical Training Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
17. May 1980 - August 1981, Commander, 474th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
18. August 1981 - May 1983, Commander, 833rd Air Division, Holloman AFB, N.M.
19. May 1983 - October 1983, Commander, 23rd North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, and Tactical Air Command Air Division, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
20. October 1983 - May 1985, Commander, Air Force Air Defense Weapons Center, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
21. May 1985 - March 1987, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
22. March 1987 - June 1992, Commander, 9th Air Force, and Commander, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C. He commanded U.S. and allied air operations for Operation Desert Shield and Desert Storm in Saudi Arabia from August 1990 until his return to Shaw AFB in April 1991.
23. June 1992 - present, Commander in Chief, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Space Command; Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,300
Aircraft flown: F-100, F-105, F-4, F-15, F-16
Pilot wings from: Laredo Air Force Base, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Silver Star with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 10 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Vietnam Service Medal with bronze star
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal


General Horner has been decorated with Canada's Meritorious Service Cross. Also, he has been honored by France, Pakistan and the sovereign states of Bahrain, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates.

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1991 U.S. News Trophy
1991 History of Aviation Award
1991 Maxwell A. Kriendler Memorial Award
1991 Aviation Achievement Award
1991 Air Force Order of the Sword
1991 Aviation Week and Space Technology's Aerospace Laureate
1992 National Veteran's Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 13, 1958
First Lieutenant June 12,1960
Captain Oct. 1, 1963
Major June 1, 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 1973
Colonel Feb. 1, 1975
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 1982
Major General July 1, 1985
Lieutenant General May 1, 1987
General July 1, 1992


(Current as of September 1993)