Engage

T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,941,241
Like Us
Twitter
348,316
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL RICHARD N. GODDARD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Richard N. Goddard is commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. The center, one of five Air Force air logistics centers, is Georgia's largest industrial complex. The general is responsible for worldwide logistics support of the F-15, C-5, C-141, C-130 and U-2 aircraft, helicopters, air-to-air missiles, surface motor vehicles and high-technology airborne electronics.

The general entered the Air Force in 1966 as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base. He has commanded two aircraft maintenance squadrons, an FB-111 bomb squadron, the 380th Bomb Wing and the 27th Fighter Wing. As a member of the Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, he served as deputy director of the National Strategic Target List and as deputy director for force employment plans. He also served as director of logistics at U.S. Air Forces in Europe and as director of logistics at Air Combat Command. He is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours, including 227 combat missions in Southeast Asia flying the F-100 Super Sabre.

EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree in political science, University of Utah
1975 Master of science degree in business administration, Central Michigan University
1986 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1994 Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1966 - January 1967, student, Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1967 - February 1968, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
3. February 1968 - October 1968, student, tactical fighter training, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
4. October 1968 - October 1969, F-100D fighter pilot, 309th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tuy Hoa Air Base, South Vietnam
5. November 1969 - March 1973, T-37 instructor pilot, 3645th Pilot Training Squadron, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
6. March 1973 - October 1975, maintenance supervisor, 449th Avionics Maintenance Squadron, later, commander, 449th Airborne Missile Maintenance Squadron, Kincheloe Air Force Base, Mich.
7. October 1975 - January 1976, FB-111 combat crew training, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
8. January 1976 - July 1979, FB-111 combat crew member, instructor pilot, flight examiner and chief, Bomber Standardization and Evaluation Branch, 715th Bombardment Squadron, Pease Air Force Base, N.H.
9. July 1979 - July 1981, bomber branch chief and B-1 program monitor, Air Vehicles Division, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
10. July 1981 - March 1984, commander, 509th Avionics Maintenance Squadron, later, commander, 393rd Bombardment Squadron, Pease Air Force Base, N.H.
11. March 1984 - August 1985, chief, Strategic Aircraft Division, Directorate of Operational Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Research, Development and Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1986 - July 1989, vice commander, later, commander, 380th Bombardment Wing, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
14. July 1989 - February 1991, assistant deputy chief of staff for requirements, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
15. February 1991 - July 1992, deputy director for the National Strategic Target List; later, deputy director for force emplyment plans, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
16. July 1992 - July 1993, commander, 27th Fighter Wing, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M.
17. July 1993 - January 1995, director of logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
18. February 1995 - November 1997, director of logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
19. November 1997 - present, commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500, including 227 combat missions
Aircraft flown: F-100, T-37, T-38, F-111, F-15, F-16, B-1, KC-135 and T-29

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Silver Star
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov 25, 1966
First Lieutenant May 25, 1968
Captain Nov 25, 1969
Major Aug 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1980
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1991
Major General Jul 1, 1993

(Current as of September 1999)