Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,863,213
Like Us
Twitter
324,956
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL CHARLES E. FRANKLIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant General Charles E. Franklin is commander of Electronic Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass. He is responsible for the Air Force's Center of Excellence for command, control, communications and intelligence systems, which handles more than $3 billion in programs annually.

The general served as an enlisted member of the Air National Guard from July 1955 to November 1961 before entering the Air Force as a second lieutenant through Officer Training School in 1962. He has commanded the Rome Air Development Center, served as deputy commander for the Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System, deputy commander for tactical systems at Electronic Systems Division, program director for the Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air missile, and before becoming ESC commander, served as program executive officer for tactical and airlift programs. In that position, he was responsible for the planning and execution of all major tactical and airlift programs.

EDUCATION
1961 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
1967 Master's degree in aeronautical-mechanical engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology
1972 Squadron Officer School
1983 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1955 - November 1961, enlisted member, Alabama Air National Guard
2. December 1961 - February 1962, student, Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
3. February 1962 - June 1965, project officer and, later, project engineer, engine research branch, Air Force Rocket Propulsion Laboratory, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
4. June 1965 - July 1967, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
5. August 1967 - August 1971, nuclear research officer and later, reactor engineer with the engine branch, space nuclear systems division, U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, Germantown, Md.
6. August 1971 - April 1976, deputy director of the Ramjet and Laser Division, Air Force Aero Propulsion Laboratory, propulsion engineer with the B-1 program and program manager for the advanced strategic air launch missile flight test program, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
7. April 1976 - June 1978, inspector, Office of the Inspector General, Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
8. June 1978 - March 1982, deputy chief of projects, then chief of projects, later, A-10 program deputy director, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
9. March 1982 - June 1983, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1983 - December 1985, deputy commander, tactical systems, Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
11. December 1985 - July 1986, deputy commander, Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
12. July 1986 - July 1988, commander, Rome Air Development Center, Griffiss Air Force Base, N.Y.
13. July 1988 - August 1991, system program director, advanced medium range air-to-air missile, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
14. August 1991 - October 1993, program executive officer, tactical and airlift programs, Air Force Executive Office Organization, Washington, D.C.
15. October 1993 - present, commander, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb 6, 1962
First Lieutenant Aug 6, 1963
Captain Aug 6, 1966
Major Feb 1, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 1, 1978
Colonel Sep 1, 1982
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1988
Major General Aug 1, 1991
Lieutenant General Oct 29, 1993

(Current as of August 1995)