Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,966,669
Like Us
Twitter
356,278
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL HOWARD G. DEWOLF

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Howard G. DeWolf is the assistant deputy undersecretary of the Air Force for international affairs, Office of the Undersecretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. In this position he is responsible for formulating and integrating U.S. Air Force policy concerning politico-military affairs, security assistance, techology and information disclosure issues, and attach affairs in support of U.S. government objectives.

The general entered the Air Force as a distinguished graduate of the Virginia Military Institute in May 1970. He has served in a number of operations and plans positions and his staff experience includes extensive work in the areas of policy and planning, system program planning and international programs. His politico-military experience includes assignments as a special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe; as the director, Inter-American Region, International Security Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense; and as the director and commander of the Joint Interagency Task Force-South, responsible for conducting U.S. counterdrug efforts in South America in cooperation with the nations of the region. His operational experience includes command of the nation's only Peacekeeper intercontinental ballistic missile squadron and command of two ICBM wings. During his wing command, his units were awarded the Air Force Space Command Installation Excellence Award, with one winning the Blanchard Trophy as the best ICBM unit at Guardian Challenge, the annual space and missile competition.

EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor's degree in mathematics, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington
1974 Master's degree in business administration, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1981 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1982 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1988 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1991 Program for Senior Officials in National Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1970 - June 1970, student, 335th Technical School, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
2. June 1970 - August 1970, student, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
3. August 1970 - July 1974, missile combat crew member, 321st Strategic Missile Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
4. July 1974 - October 1974, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
5. October 1974 - December 1975, missile test program staff officer (TOP HAND), 394th Strategic Missile Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
6. December 1975 - July 1977, ICBM developmental program manager (TOP HAND), 1st Strategic Aerospace Division, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
7. July 1977 - July 1980, chief, ICBM Survivability Branch, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
8. July 1980 - January 1981, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. January 1981 - November 1983, planning and programming officer, Strategic Offensive Forces Division, Directorate of Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. November 1983 - February 1985, international political military affairs officer, Strategy Division, Directorate of Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. February 1985 - April 1986, commander, 400th Strategic Missile Squadron, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo.
12. April 1986 - June 1987, assistant deputy commander for operations, 90th Missile Wing, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo.
13. June 1987 - July 1988, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1988 - August 1989, assistant scientific and technical adviser, and executive director, scientific advisory group, joint strategic target planning staff, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
15. August 1989 - August 1991, special assistant to the chief of staff, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
16. August 1991 - May 1992, vice commander, 91st Missile Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
17. May 1992 - July 1993, commander, 91st Missile Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
18. July 1993 - October 1994, deputy director of plans, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
19. October 1994 - July 1996, commander, 90th Missile Wing, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo.
20. July 1996 - September 1997, director, Inter-American Region, International Security Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
21. October 1997 - December 1998, director, Joint Interagency Task Force-South, U.S. Southern Command, Howard Air Force Base, Panama
22. December 1998 - present, assistant deputy undersecretary of the Air Force for international affairs, Office of the Undersecretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MISSLE AND SPACE INFORMATION
Command Missile Badge
Space Badge
Minuteman II, Minuteman III and Peacekeeper weapon systems

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Marco Fidel Suarez Medal (Colombia)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 16, 1970
First Lieutenant Nov 16, 1971
Captain Oct 16, 1973
Major Jul 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1995

(Current as of February 1999)