Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,814,604
Like Us
Twitter
317,334
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL LAWRENCE E. BOESE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant General Lawrence E. Boese is commander, Alaskan Command, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska. He is the senior military representative in Alaska, supporting 24,000 military personnel. Alaskan Command is a subordinate unified command of U.S. Pacific Command responsible for supporting Alaskan forces deploying in the Pacific theater and other missions as assigned by the commander in chief, Pacific Command. He also commands Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region; 11th Air Force; and Joint Task Force Alaska when activated to coordinate military support during civil emergencies.

The general entered the Air Force in 1966 as a distinguished graduate of the Virginia Military Institute's Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He commanded an F-4 squadron, and in 1979 was selected as commander of the first F-16 squadron in the Air Force. He later commanded an F-16 wing and an F-16 air division. He has served 13 years of staff duty in operations, personnel, and programs and resources at major air command and Headquarters U.S. Air Force levels. He is a command pilot with more than 2,800 flying hours, principally in the F-4 and F-16. He flew two tours in Southeast Asia during the Vietnam war, completing more than 427 combat missions.

EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree in chemistry, Virginia Military Institute
1973 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1974 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1975 Master of arts degree in business administration, Central Michigan University
1981 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 National and International Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1966 - December 1967, student officer, pilot training, 3561st Student Squadron, Air Training Command, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
2. December 1967 - July 1968, student pilot, F-4C, 46th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tactical Air Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
3. July 1968 - July 1969, pilot, F-4D, 480th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Pacific Air Forces, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
4. July 1969 - March 1970, student, aircraft commander, F-4D, 46th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tactical Air Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
5. March 1970 - March 1971, aircraft commander, F-4D, 555th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Pacific Air Forces, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
6. March 1971 - December 1972, standardization evaluation examiner, F-4E, 308th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tactical Air Command, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
7. December 1972 - April 1973, assistant chief, standardization evaluation division, F-4E, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing, Tactical Air Command, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
8. April 1973 - January 1975, assistant chief, overseas control division, assistant for colonel assignments, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. January 1975 - August 1977, executive officer to the assistant for colonel assignments, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1977 - July 1978, operations officer, F-4D, 34th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tactical Air Command, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
11. July 1978 - December 1978, commander, F-4D, 421st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tactical Air Command, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
12. January 1979 - August 1980, commander, F-16A, 16th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Tactical Air Command, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
13. August 1980 - June 1981, student, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. June 1981 - September 1981, assistant chief, Tactical Air Command Forces Division, Directorate of Programs and Resources, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Programs and Resources, Headquarters United States Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. September 1981 - October 1982, chief, Asia Division, director for international programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Programs and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. November 1982 - July 1985, assistant for General Officer Matters, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Manpower and Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1985 - October 1986, vice commander, 474th Tactical Fighter Wing, Tactical Air Command, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
18. October 1986 - May 1988, commander, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Tactical Air Command, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
19. May 1988 - August 1988, inspector general; and commander, United States Air Forces Europe Inspection and Safety Center, HQ U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
20. August 1988 - June 1990, commander, 316th Air Division; and commander, Kaiserslautern Military Community, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
21. June 1990 - July 1991, deputy chief of staff, plans and programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
22. July 1991 - June 1992, deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
23. June 1992 - July 1994, director of operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
24. July 1994 - present, commander, Alaskan Command; Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region; 11th Air Force; and Joint Task Force Alaska, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 2,800 flying hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4, F-15 and F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with four oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with 25 oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal with two service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with bronze star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 12, 1966
First Lieutenant Dec 8, 1967
Captain Jun 8, 1969
Major Mar 1, 1975
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1978
Colonel Jul 1, 1981
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1988
Major General Jun 1, 1991
Lieutenant General Jul 29, 1994


(Current as of September 1995)