TIMOTHY K. BRIDGES

PRINT | E-MAIL

Timothy K. Bridges, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is the Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. Mr. Bridges is responsible to the Chief of Staff for leadership, management and integration of Air Force civil engineering, force protection, logistics readiness, supply, transportation, and aircraft and missile maintenance. He is also responsible for setting policy and preparing budget estimates that reflect enhancements to productivity, combat readiness and quality of life for Air Force people.

Mr. Bridges commissioned in 1979 as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force ROTC program at the Virginia Military Institute, earning a bachelor's degree in civil engineering. He has served in various roles at the base level, to include design, planning, contract management, operations and RED HORSE. Mr. Bridges’ most recent assignment was as the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations. He has also served twice as a base civil engineer squadron commander, and served as an installation commander. He also served as an Air Force ROTC assistant professor and held various staff positions at the major command and Air Force levels in the readiness, environmental and resources arenas. Mr. Bridges retired from active duty in the rank of colonel in July 2006 and entered the Senior Executive Service. 

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in Civil Engineering, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, Va.
1981 Master’s degree in business management and supervision, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1987 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar 
2000 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. June 1979 - June 1982, Mechanical Engineering Section Chief; later, Chief of Planning, Operations and Maintenance Branch, 436th Civil Engineering Squadron, Dover AFB, Del. 
2. July 1982 - July 1983, Chief of Engineering, Detachment 1, 554th Red Horse Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea 
3. August 1983 - June 1986, Chief of Engineering Contract Management, later, Chief of Operations, 48th Civil Engineering Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
4. June 1986 - July 1989, assistant professor of aerospace studies, Air Force ROTC Detachment 805, Texas A&M University, College Station 
5. August 1989 - June 1993, Readiness Planning Staff Officer, Readiness Directorate, later, Chief of Policy and Oversight Division, Environmental Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va. (August 1990 - March 1991, Air Force engineering liaison, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia) 
6. July 1993 - December 1995, Chief of Operations, 24th Civil Engineer Squadron, Howard AFB, Panama 
7. January 1996 - June 1997, Commander, 24th Civil Engineer Squadron, Howard AFB, Panama 
8. June 1997 - June 1998, Program Element Monitor, Real Property Maintenance Activities, and integrated process team chief, Operations Division, Office of the Civil Engineer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U. S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
9. June 1998 - June 1999, Commander, 11th Civil Engineer Squadron, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C. 
10. July 1999 - July 2000, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
11. July 2000 - July 2002, Chief, Environmental Quality Division, Directorate of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii 
12. August 2002 - August 2003, Commander, Detachment 1, 15th Air Base Wing, Johnston Atoll
13. August 2003 - July 2005, Chief, Programs Division, Directorate of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters PACAF, Hickam AFB, Hawaii 
14. July 2005 - July 2006, Deputy Command Civil Engineer, later, Command Civil Engineer, Directorate of Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
15. July 2006 - October 2007, Director of Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
16. October 2007 - May 2010, Director of Communications, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
17. May 2010 - November 2010, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Energy, Environment, Safety and Occupational Health, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. November 2010 - September 2012, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Environment, Safety and Occupational Health, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. September 2012 - April 2015, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Energy, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
20. April 2015 - present, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit 
Bronze Star Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star 
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Korea Defense Service Medal 
Humanitarian Service Medal 
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (government of Kuwait) 
Meritorious Executive Presidential Rank Award 
Meritorious Civilian Service Award

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Society of American Military Engineers 
National Society of Black Engineers

(Current as of April 2015)