LIEUTENANT GENERAL BRADLEY A. HEITHOLD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Bradley A. Heithold is the Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida. The command is the Air Force component of U.S. Special Operations Command. AFSOC provides Air Force special operations forces for worldwide deployment and assignment to unified combatant commanders. The command has approximately 19,000 active-duty, Reserve, Air National Guard and civilian professionals.

General Heithold enlisted in the Air Force in 1974 and spent three years at Holloman AFB, New Mexico as an F-4D avionics technician. He was commissioned in 1981 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at the University of Arkansas. He has commanded at the squadron, group, wing and agency levels, including serving as the Commander of the 451st Air Expeditionary Group in Southwest Asia and as the Commander, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency. His staff assignments include positions on the Air Staff and a unified command staff. Prior to his current assignment he was the Vice Commander, United States Special Operations Command. 

General Heithold is a master navigator with more than 3,400 flight hours in the AC-130H/U, MC-130P and C-130E. 

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor's degree in physics, University of Arkansas
1986 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1991 Master of Public Administration degree, Troy State University, Ala.
1995 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Air War College, by correspondence
1998 National Defense Fellow, Florida International University, Miami
1999 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2005 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, San Diego, Calif.
2005 Systems Acquisition Management Course for Flag Officers, Defense Acquisitions University, Fort Belvoir, Va. 
2008  Complex Business Problems, Harvard Business School, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2010  Executive Leadership Seminar, Center for Executive Education, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
2010 Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1981 - April 1982, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. April 1982 - December 1985, navigator and instructor navigator, 50th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. January 1986 - March 1986, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. March 1986 - June 1989, navigator, instructor navigator and evaluator navigator, 16th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. June 1989 - September 1990, chief navigator, AC-130 Standardization and Evaluation, 23rd Air Force and, later, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
6. September 1990 - December 1991, Chief, AC-130 Programs and Acquisitions, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
7. December 1991 - July 1992, analyst, Mobility and Special Operations Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1992 - August 1994, evaluator, Special Operations Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. August 1994 - June 1995, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 1995 - August 1997, Director of Operations, 16th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
11. August 1997 - August 1998, Commander, 16th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
12. August 1998 - June 1999, National Defense Fellow, Florida International University, Miami
13. June 1999 - May 2001, Chief, Program Strategy Division, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
14. May 2001 - May 2002, Commander, 58th Operations Group, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
15. May 2002 - April 2003, Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
16. April 2003 - May 2005, Commander, 347th Rescue Wing, Moody AFB, Ga. (September 2004 - January 2005, Commander, 451st Air Expeditionary Group, Southwest Asia)
17. May 2005 - June 2007, Vice Commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
18. June 2007 - February 2009, Director, Plans, Programs, Requirements and Assessments, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
19. February 2009 - July 2011, Commander, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas
20. July 2011 - July 2014, Vice Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command, Washington, D.C.
21. July 2014 - present, Commander, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1999 - May 2001, Chief, Program Strategy Division, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
2. July 2011 - July 2014, Vice Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master navigator
Flight hours: More than 3,400
Aircraft flown: C-130, AC-130H and MC-130P

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters 
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Army Commendation Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1981
First Lieutenant Aug. 5, 1983
Captain Aug. 5, 1985
Major May 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel April 1, 2000
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2006 
Major General  Dec. 9, 2008
Lieutenant General July 19, 2011

(Current as of July 2014)