Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,466,382
Like Us
Twitter
614,621
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL MICHAEL R. MOELLER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Michael R. Moeller is Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. In support of the Chief of Staff and Secretary of the Air Force, General Moeller leads the development and integration of the Air Force's long-range plans and the five-year, $604 billion U.S. Air Force Future Years Defense Program to ensure the Air Force's ability to build and employ effective air, space and cyber forces to achieve national defense objectives.

General Moeller received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1980. He has held multiple flying assignments as an aircraft commander and instructor pilot. He has commanded at the squadron and group levels and served as the commander of the 2nd Bomb Wing and 379th Air Expeditionary Wing. His staff experience includes tours with the Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group and in the Checkmate Division on the Air Staff; in the Plans and Policy Directorate of the Joint Staff; as the Deputy Director for Plans and Programs at Air Combat Command; as the Director of Strategy, Plans and Policy for U.S. Southern Command and as the Director of Strategy, Plans and Policy for U.S. Central Command. He also served as the executive assistant to the Vice Director of the Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate on the Joint Staff and to the Air Force Assistant Vice Chief of Staff.

Prior to his current assignment, the general was the U.S. Security Coordinator, Israel-Palestinian Authority, U.S. Department of State, Tel Aviv, Israel. General Moeller is a command pilot with more than 4,440 flying hours and 670 combat hours for operations Desert Storm, Enduring and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Science degree in geography, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Master's degree in aeronautical science and technology, Embry-Riddle University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master's degree in airpower art and science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Joint Staff Officer Course, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1999 National Defense Fellow, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C.
2005 National Security Leadership Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2012 Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1980 - June 1981, student, undergraduate navigator and electronic warfare training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. July 1981 - November 1981, student, B-52 combat crew training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. December 1981 - May 1984, electronic warfare officer, 416th Bomb Wing, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
4. June 1984 - June 1985, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB. Miss.
5. July 1985 - November 1985, student, B-52 combat crew training, Castle AFB, Calif.
6. December 1985 - August 1988, B-52 co-pilot and aircraft commander, 416th Bomb Wing, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
7. September 1988 - September 1989, Air Staff Training officer, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. September 1989 - August 1990, B-52 aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 42nd Bomb Wing, Loring AFB. Maine
9. August 1990 - March 1991, B-52 mission and flight commander, 4300th Provisional Bomb Wing, Southwest Asia
10. April 1991 - June 1992, Chief, Combat Tactics, 42nd Bomb Wing, Loring AFB, Maine
11. July 1992 - June 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 1993 - June 1994, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. July 1994 - March 1995, Chief, Strategy Branch, Checkmate Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. April 1995 - June 1997, executive assistant to the Vice Director, and strategic planner and action officer, Strategy Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1997 - May 1999, Commander, 5th Operations Support Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
16. June 1999 - May 2000, National Defense Fellow, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C.
17. June 2000 - July 2001, executive officer to the Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. August 2001 - December 2001, Commander, 7th Operations Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
19. December 2001 - May 2002, Commander, 405th Expeditionary Operations Group, Southwest Asia
20. May 2002 - September 2003, Commander, 7th Operations Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
21. September 2003 - February 2004, Vice Commander, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
22. February 2004 - September 2005, Commander, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
23. September 2005 - September 2006, Deputy Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
24. September 2006 - July 2008, Director, Strategy, Policy and Plans (J5), Headquarters USSOUTHCOM, Miami, Fla.
25. July 2008 - July 2009, Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
26. July 2009 - Oct 2010, Director, Strategy, Plans and Policy (J5), Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
27. October 2010 - October 2012, U.S. Security Coordinator, Israel-Palestinian Authority, U.S. Department of State, Tel Aviv, Israel.
28. October 2012 - present, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1995 - June 1997, executive assistant to the Vice Director, and strategic planner and action officer, Strategy Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. September 2006 - July 2008, Director, Strategy, Policy and Plans (J5), Headquarters USSOUTHCOM, Miami, Fla., as a brigadier general
3. July 2008 - July 2009, Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, and Installation Commander, Southwest Asia, as a brigadier general
4. July 2009 - October 2010, Director, Strategy, Plans and Policy (J5), Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a major general
5. October 2010 - October 2012, U.S. Security Coordinator, Israel-Palestinian Authority, Tel Aviv, Israel as a lieutenant general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,400
Aircraft flown: B-1, B-52, KC-135, RC-135, E-8, E-3, C-130, C-21, T-37 and T-38

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1980
First Lieutenant May 28, 1982
Captain May 28, 1984
Major Nov. 1, 1991
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 1996
Colonel March 1, 2001
Brigadier General July 3, 2007
Major General April 2, 2010
Lieutenant General Oct. 7, 2010

(Current as of July 2014)