Engage

T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,467,555
Like Us
Twitter
237,429
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL DAVID S. FADOK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. David S. Fadok is Commander and President, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He provides full spectrum education, research, and outreach at every level through professional military education, professional continuing education, and academic degree granting. He leads the intellectual and leadership center of the U.S. Air Force, graduating more than 50,000 resident and 120,000 non-resident officers, enlisted and civilian personnel each year. Additionally, he is responsible for officer commissioning through Officer Training School and the Reserve Officer Training
Corps.

A distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1982, General Fadok completed graduate studies as a Rhodes Scholar before earning his pilot wings in 1985. A command pilot with more than 4,000 hours, he previously commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. He flew combat and combat support missions in operations Just Cause, Desert Shield, Desert Storm and Southern Watch. The general was the 1988 recipient of the Secretary of the Air Force Leadership Award, a distinguished graduate from both Squadron Officer School and Air Command and Staff College, and a National Defense Fellow. He holds graduate degrees from Oxford University and the School of Advanced Airpower Studies.

Prior to his current position, General Fadok served as Commander, Curtis E. LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education, and Vice Commander, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1984 Master of Arts degree, University College, Oxford University, England
1994 Master of Airpower Art and Science degree, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Senior Executive Program, Columbia University, New York City, N.Y.
2005 Leadership for a Democratic Society Program, Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Va. 
2008 Seminar XXI Program, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
2009 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Joint Flag Officer Warfighter Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1982 - May 1984, Rhodes Scholar, University College, Oxford University, England
2. May 1984 - September 1985, student, undergraduate pilot training, 82nd Student Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. September 1985 - October 1990, EC-130H instructor pilot and Combat Crew Training Unit Pilot Course Manager, 41st Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. October 1990 - May 1992, C-5 instructor aircraft commander and wing executive officer, 22nd Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. May 1992 - June 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 1993 - August 1994, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. August 1994 - September 1995, Chief, Strategy and Doctrine Branch, Plans Directorate, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
8. September 1995 - February 1996, executive officer to the Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. February 1996 - July 1997, Commander, 2nd Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
10. January 1997- April 1997, Commander, 4413th Air Refueling Squadron (Provisional), Southwest Asia
11. August 1997 - June 1998, National Defense Fellow, University of Pittsburgh, Pa.
12. July 1998 - June 1999, Chief, Internal Adaptation Branch, NATO Policy Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1999 - May 2000, Chief, Western Europe and NATO Policy Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. May 2000 - July 2001, Commander, 89th Operations Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
15. July 2001 - September 2002, Commander, 93rd Air Control Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.
16. October 2002 - May 2004, Inspector General, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
17. June 2004 - November 2004, Assistant Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
18. November 2004 - July 2006, Commandant, College of Aerospace Doctrine, Research and Education, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
19. August 2006 - July 2007, Deputy Director, Studies and Analyses, Assessments and Lessons Learned (A9), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. July 2007 - May 2008, Director, Warfighter Systems Integration and Deployment, Office of Warfighting Integration and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
21. May 2008 - July 2010, Director for Policy and Strategy, Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla.
22. July 2010 - August 2011, Commander, Curtis E. LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education, and Vice Commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
23. August 2011 - present, Commander and President, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1998 - June 1999, Chief, Internal Adaptation Branch, NATO Policy Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel 
2. July 1999 - May 2000, Chief, Western Europe and NATO Policy Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel 
3. May 2008 - July 2010, Director for Policy and Strategy, Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla., as a brigadier general 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000 hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, EC-130H, C-5A, C-5B, KC-10A, C-37, UH-1N and E-8C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1982
First Lieutenant June 2, 1984
Captain June 2, 1986
Major May 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1995
Colonel May 1, 1999
Brigadier General Jan. 7, 2007
Major General July 16, 2010
Lieutenant General Aug. 12, 2011

(Current as of August 2011)