Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,935,187
Like Us
Twitter
346,780
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL MARK F. RAMSAY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Mark F. Ramsay is the Director, Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He develops capabilities; conducts studies, analysis and assessments; and evaluates plans, programs and strategies for the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. He serves as the Joint Requirements Oversight Council Secretary and as the Chairman of the Joint Capabilities Board.

General Ramsay entered the Air Force in 1982 as a distinguished graduate of the Officer Training School. He has commanded air refueling and expeditionary air refueling squadrons, an operations group comprising six different fixed and rotary-winged airlift aircraft transporting our nation's most senior leaders, an air refueling wing and a numbered air force. 

General Ramsay's staff tours include Chief of the Programs and Mobility Division at Headquarters U.S. European Command and the Chief of two programming divisions, Global Mobility and Program Integration, at Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He also served as Deputy Director of Politico-Military Affairs for Europe, NATO, Russia and Africa on the Joint Staff, and the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations and Intelligence, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, NATO, Casteau, Belgium. Prior to his current assignment he was the Commander of 18th Air Force at Scott AFB, Illinois.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla.
1987 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1992 Master of Science degree in aviation management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Air War College, by correspondence
1999 Master of Arts degree in national security and strategic studies, with highest distinction, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2003 National Security Studies, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2009 Defense Policy Seminar, George Washington University, Washington, D.C. 
2011 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Pinnacle Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.
2014 Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1983 - December 1983, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. December 1983 - May 1989, C-9A Evaluator Pilot and assistant Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 11th Aeromedical Airlift Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill.
3. May 1989 - August 1992, C-9C Instructor Pilot, assistant Chief of Wing Programs and Requirements, and Wing Executive Officer, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.
4. August 1992 - June 1993, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. June 1993 - June 1995, Deputy Division Chief and Strategic Airlift Program Element Monitor, Mobility, Training and Special Operations Requirements Division, Directorate of Operational Requirements, Headquarters U. S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. June 1995 - July 1998, Operations Officer and Commander, 98th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
7. July 1998 - July 1999, Student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
8. August 1999 - July 2001, Chief, Programs and Mobility Division, Logistics and Security Assistance Directorate (ECJ4), Headquarters U. S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
9. July 2001 - August 2003, Commander, 89th Operations Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
10. September 2003 - March 2005, Commander, 319th Air Refueling Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D. (October 2004 - March 2005, CENTAF Deputy Director of Mobility Forces, Southwest Asia)
11. March 2005 - February 2006, Chief, Global Mobility Division, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. February 2006 - January 2007, Chief, Program Integration Division, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. January 2007 - September 2008, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs for Europe, NATO, Russia and Africa (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. September 2008 - October 2009, Director, Air Force Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. October 2009 - September 2011, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations and Intelligence, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, NATO, Casteau, Belgium
16. September 2011 - August 2012, Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill. 
17. August 2012 - present, Director, Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. August 1999 - July 2001, Chief, Programs and Mobility Division, Logistics and Security Assistance Directorate (ECJ4), Headquarters U. S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany, as a colonel 
2. January 2007 - September 2008, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs for Europe, NATO, Russia and Africa (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general
3. October 2009 - September 2011, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations and Intelligence, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, NATO, Casteau, Belgium, as a major general
4.  August 2012 – present, Director, Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,900
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-9A, C-9C, C-20B, C-37A, C-40B, KC-135R, KC-135T and UH-1N

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and seven oak leaf clusters
NATO Meritorious Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 22, 1982
First Lieutenant Dec. 22, 1984
Captain Dec. 22, 1986
Major May 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel April 1, 2000
Brigadier General May 30, 2007
Major General Dec. 4, 2009
Lieutenant General Sept. 23, 2011

(Current as of July 2014)