Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,824,548
Like Us
Twitter
318,761
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL JOSEPH D. BROWN IV

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Joseph D. Brown IV is Commandant, The Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. The Eisenhower School is the premier Department of Defense Joint Professional Military Education institution for national security resource management. The college prepares selected military officers and civilians from the Department of Defense, government agencies, more than 20 foreign countries, and the private sector for senior leadership positions. The college awards its graduates a Master of Science degree in national resource strategy.

General Brown was commissioned in 1980 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at the Virginia Military Institute. He has commanded at the squadron, group, and wing levels, as well as holding various joint and Air Staff positions. His joint experience includes time as the senior military assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy in the Office of the Secretary of Defense; the executive officer to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe; and as Deputy Commander of the NATO Combined Air Operations Center in Eskisehir, Turkey.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Deputy Director for Nuclear Operations, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. In this capacity, he was the principal adviser to the commander on issues pertaining to strategic deterrence and nuclear operations and was responsible for management and oversight of the nuclear enterprise overseeing personnel, procedural, equipment, communications and facility requirements supporting the nuclear command and control system. The general is a command pilot with more than 4,300 hours, primarily in the B-1 and B-52, including combat time in operations Enduring and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Arts degree in history, with distinction, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington
1986 Master of Science degree in business administration, Central Michigan University
1987 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in national security studies, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2005 Senior Leadership Program, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2005 National Security Fellow, Maxwell School, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2006 Joint Force Air Component Commander course, Maxwell AFB, Ala
2007 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 U.S.-Russia Security Seminar, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1981 - November 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. December 1981 - May 1982, student, B-52 Combat Crew Training Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. May 1982 - May 1986, B-52G co-pilot and aircraft commander, Wurtsmith AFB, Mich.
4. June 1986 - May 1988, B-52H aircraft commander, instructor pilot and flight examiner instructor pilot, Carswell AFB, Texas
5. May 1988 - June 1992, flightline instructor pilot, academic instructor pilot, flight examiner and Deputy Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, B-1 Combat Crew Training Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
6. July 1992 - June 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1993 - July 1995, Chief, Bomber Branch, Strategy Division, Plans Directorate, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1995 - July 1996, member, Chief of Staff Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. August 1996 - June 1997, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1997 - June 1999, Commander, 28th Bombardment Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
11. June 1999 - June 2001, senior military assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2001 - June 2003, Commander, 28th Operations Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
13. June 2003 - February 2004, Vice Commander, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
14. February 2004 - June 2005, Commander, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
15. June 2005 - November 2007, executive assistant, then executive officer to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SHAPE) and Commander, USEUCOM, Mons, Belgium
16. November 2007 - December 2008, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 6, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, NATO, Eskisehir, Turkey
17. December 2008 - October 2010, Deputy Director, Nuclear Operations, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
18. October 2010 - present, Commandant, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, and The Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1999 - June 2001, senior military assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
2. June 2005 - March 2006, executive assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SHAPE) and Commander, USEUCOM, Mons, Belgium, as a colonel
3. April 2006 - November 2007, executive officer to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SHAPE), and Commander, USEUCOM, Mons, Belgium, as a colonel and brigadier general
4. November 2007 - December 2008, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 6, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, NATO, Eskisehir, Turkey, as a brigadier general
5. December 2008 - October 2010, Deputy Director (J3N), Nuclear Operations, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a brigadier general and major general
6. October 2010 - present, Commandant, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, and The Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,300 hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, E-3, KC-135, E-6B, B-52 and B-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with "V" device
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
NATO Meritorious Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1982 Distinguished graduate, B-52 Combat Crew Training
1983 Dougherty Trophy, Strategic Air Command Bombardment/Navigation
Competition
1983 Best Crew, 8th Air Force
1988 Best Crew, 15th Air Force
1991 B-1 Outstanding Flightline and Outstanding Academic Instructor
1992 Top-third graduate, Air Command and Staff College
1997 Distinguished graduate, National War College
1999 Graduate, Leadership Abilene
2007 Military Intelligence Corps Assoc., Knowlton Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 15, 1980
First Lieutenant Nov. 11, 1982
Captain Nov. 11, 1984
Major Oct. 1, 1991
Lieutenant Colonel July 10, 1996
Colonel April 1, 2000
Brigadier General April 16, 2007
Major General Aug. 2, 2010

(Current as of February 2013)