Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,934,551
Like Us
Twitter
346,503
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

DONALD L. "LEE" FUELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Donald L. “Lee” Fuell is the Technical Director for Force Modernization and Employment, National Air and Space Intelligence Center (NASIC), Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. NASIC is the Air Force and Department of Defense Center of Excellence for providing all-source air and space intelligence to U.S. Air Force, Joint and National operational, acquisition, and policymaking customers as part of the national Intelligence Community. Mr. Fuell ensures the timely delivery of intelligence assessments of foreign air and space force modernization, including emerging technologies and technology transfer; and force employment, including behavioral influences and denial & deception, and tailored intelligence products in support of U.S. air and space force modernization and strategic analysis.

Mr. Fuell is originally from Guntersville, Ala. Upon graduation from West Virginia University, he was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant, U.S. Air Force, and assigned to the Foreign Technology Division (now NASIC) as a fighter weapon system analyst. He was appointed Chief of the Current Aircraft Branch in 1993 and held several positions in management until 2002, when he was selected to attend Air War College in residence. After graduating from Air War College, he served as Acting Associate Chief Scientist for two NASIC directorates before deploying to Iraq in February 2004 as Lead Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Subject Matter Expert, Iraq Survey Group. In 2005, Mr Fuell was selected to be Analysis and Production Lead for the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence’s Defense Intelligence Reform Team and subsequently served as Senior Advisor for Weapons of Mass Destruction Intelligence for the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Preparation and Warning. He now serves as the U.S. Air Force representative on the National Intelligence Council’s Scientific and Technical Intelligence Committee. He was promoted to Defense Intelligence Senior Leader when he assumed his current position in November 2006.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, West Virginia University, Morgantown
2001 Air War College, by correspondence
2003 Master of Strategic Studies (with highest distinction), Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1980 – October 1984, Fighter System Analyst, Foriegn technology Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio (active duty U.S. Air Force officer)
2. October 1984 – April 1993, Fighter System Analyst, FTD, later National Air Intelligence Center (NAIC), Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. April 1993 – November 1995, Chief, Current Aircraft Branch, NAIC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
4. November 1995 – February 1996, Chief, CORAL MAT Combined Exploitation Force, NAIC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
5. February 1996 – December 1996, Chief, Fighter Branch, NAIC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.
6. December 1996 – June 1999, Senior Intelligence Analyst, Aerodynamic Systems Division, NAIC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. June 1999 – July 2002, Chief Engineer, Foreign Materiel Division, NAIC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
8. July 2002 – June 2003, Student, in residence, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2003 – August 2003, Acting Associate Chief Scientist for Data Exploitation, NASIC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
10. August 2003 – February 2004, Acting Associate Chief Scientist for Air and Electronic Systems, NASIC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
11. February 2004 – June 2004, Lead Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Subject Matter Expert, Iraq Survey Group, Camp Slayer, Baghdad, Iraq
12. June 2004 – July 2005, Chief, Future Forces Division, NASIC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.
13. July 2005 – October 2005, Analysis and Production Lead, Defense Intelligence Reform Team, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Washington, D.C.
14. October 2005 – September 2006, Senior Advisor, Forecasting and Evaluation Office, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Intelligence) for Preparation and Warning, Washington, D.C.
15. September 2006 – November 2006, Acting Senior Technical Advisor for Force Capabilities, NASIC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. November 2006 – October 2012, Technical Director for Global Threat (previously known as Force Capabilities), NASIC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. October 2012 – present, Technical Director for Force Modernization and Employment, NASIC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

(Current as of January 2014)