Engage

F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,914,686
Like Us
Twitter
340,442
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL STANLEY E. CLARKE III

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Stanley E. Clarke III is the Director, Air National Guard, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for formulating, developing and coordinating all policies, plans and programs affecting more than 105,700 Guard members and civilians in more than 89 flying wings and 175 geographically separated units across 213 locations throughout the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam and the Virgin Islands.

General Clarke was commissioned in 1981 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at the University of Georgia and graduated from undergraduate pilot training at Sheppard AFB, Texas, in 1983. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 hours in the A-10, C-26 and the F-16. Before assuming his current position, General Clarke served as the Commander, Continental U.S. North American Aerospace Defense Command Region - 1st Air Force (Air Forces Northern), Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla. His command comprised of four direct reporting units, 10 aligned Air National Guard units, and a large number of active air defense alert sites--including aircraft, air defense artillery, and up to 15,000 active duty, National Guard, Air Force Reserve and civilian personnel.

He has served in various operational and staff assignments including Senior Defense Official/Defense Attaché in Turkey. He has commanded a squadron, fighter wing and air expeditionary wing. He previously served as the Deputy Director of the Air National Guard and as the Assistant Adjutant General for Air, Alabama Air National Guard.

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Science degree, University of Georgia
1986 Distinguished graduate, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1988 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1994 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1998 Air War College, in residence
2007 Master's degree in military studies, American Military University
2007 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2008 Combined Forces Air Component Commander Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Joint Military Attaché School
2010 Joint Flag Officer Warfighter Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1982 - February 1983, student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. February 1983 - May 1983, student, T-38 pilot training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. May 1983 - September 1983, student, A-10 pilot training, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. September 1983 - April 1986, A-10 aircraft commander, 355th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
5. April 1986 - August 1986, student, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. August 1986 - June 1987, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 356th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
7. June 1987 - March 1989, instructor pilot, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. March 1989 - February 1990, F-16 aircraft commander, 465th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
9. February 1990 - April 1991, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 507th Tactical Fighter Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
10. April 1991 - June 1994, training officer, 160th Tactical Fighter Wing, Dannelly Field, Montgomery, Ala.
11. June 1994 - June 1995, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 160th Fighter Squadron, Dannelly Field, Montgomery, Ala.
12. June 1995 - June 1997, operations officer, 160th Fighter Squadron, Dannelly Field, Montgomery, Ala.
13. June 1997 - June 1998, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. June 1998 - February 2001, Commander, 160th Fighter Squadron, Dannelly Field, Montgomery, Ala.
15. February 2001 - October 2002, Vice Commander, 187th Fighter Wing, Dannelly Field, Montgomery, Ala. (March 2002 - June 2002, Director of Combat Operations, USCENTAF)
16. October 2002 - December 2005, Commander, 187th Fighter Wing, Dannelly Field, Montgomery, Ala. (January 2003 - June 2003, Commander, 410th Air Expeditionary Wing, Operation Iraqi Freedom)
17. December 2005 - June 2006, Assistant Adjutant General for Air, Headquarters Alabama Air National Guard, Montgomery, Ala.
18. June 2006 - May 2007, Deputy Director Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs (A8), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. (September 2006 - October 2006, Co-president, Combined Investigation Board, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan)
19. May 2007- June 2008, Deputy Director, Air National Guard, Arlington, Va.
20. June 2008 - July 2009, Military Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. July 2009 - February 2010, Chief, Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey, U.S. European Command, Ankara, Turkey
22. February 2010 - August 2011, Senior Defense Official and Defense Attaché, Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey, U.S. European Command, Ankara, Turkey
23. August 2011 - March 2013, Commander, 1st Air Force (AFNORTH), and Commander, Continental U.S. North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
24. March 2013 - present, Director, Air National Guard, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2009 - February 2010, Chief, Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey, U.S. European Command, Ankara, Turkey, as a major general
2. February 2010 - August 2011, Senior Defense Official and Defense Attaché, Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey, U.S. European Command, Ankara, Turkey, as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000, including more than 100 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-38, C-26, A-10 and F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and silver oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with two silver oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service Award with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Training Ribbon
Alabama Faithful Service Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Multiple civilian pilot ratings, including Airline Transport Pilot
Deputy Chief of Staff for IPT-2, 2005 Quadrennial Defense Review

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 13, 1981
First Lieutenant Sept. 30, 1983
Captain Sept. 30, 1985
Major March 7, 1991
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 4, 1995
Colonel May 1, 2001
Brigadier General Dec. 1, 2005
Major General Nov. 26, 2008
Lieutenant General Aug. 31, 2011

(Current as of November 2013)