MAJOR GENERAL KENNETH D. MERCHANT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Kenneth D. Merchant is Director, Global Reach Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As the capability director, General Merchant is responsible to the Air Force acquisition executive for airlift, air refueling, training and special operations programs.

General Merchant was commissioned in 1980 through the Air Force ROTC program at Grove City College, Pa., where he earned a bachelor's degree in engineering management. He has been a program manager on numerous weapon system development and production programs, including the F-22, E-3, Air Force One, KC-10, E 4, Wind Corrected Munitions Dispenser, Sensor Fused Weapon, Joint Standoff Weapon, Low Altitude Navigation and Targeting Infrared System for Night, GBU-15 and the AGM-130.

The general has also served as Air Staff Program Element Monitor for the Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missile, and executive officer to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces. He directed an Area Attack Systems Program Office, Contractor Logistics Support Aircraft Materiel Systems Group, and Battle Management Command, Control and Computer Systems Wing. His commands include the Airborne Warning and Control System and Airborne Early Warning Control Systems Group as well as the 551st Electronic Systems Wing at Hanscom AFB, Mass., and was the first non-rated Commander, Air Armament Center at Eglin AFB, Fla. He also has served as the Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Program Executive Officer for Weapons at Eglin AFB, Fla.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering management, Grove City College, Pa.
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Program Managers Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1987 Master of Science degree in management, Troy State University
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Master of Science degree in national resource management, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 Executive Program Managers Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1980 - April 1984, program manager, Runway Damage Assessment System and LANTIRN Navigation Pod, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2. April 1984 - June 1984, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
3. June 1984 - January 1986, program manager, GBU-15 and AGM-130 Powered Standoff Weapon Support Equipment, Armament Division, Eglin AFB, Fla.
4. January 1986 - June 1986, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
5. June 1986 - June 1987, program manager, Direct Airfield Attack Combined Munition, Armament Division, Eglin AFB, Fla.
6. June 1987 - February 1988, executive officer to the Deputy for Research, Development, and Acquisition, Armament Division, Eglin AFB, Fla.
7. February 1988 - July 1988, special programs liaison, Armament Division, Eglin AFB, Fla.
8. July 1988 - July 1989, Chief, Executive Services, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1989 - August 1990, Program Element Monitor, Armament/Ordnance, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1990 - December 1991, Program Element Monitor, Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missile, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. December 1991 - July 1992, executive officer to the Director, Tactical Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1992 - July 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. July 1993 - July 1997, Lead, F-22 Utilities and Subsystems and Airframe Integrated Product Teams, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. July 1997 - June 1998, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1998 - February 1999, Chief, Commander's Action Group, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
16. February 1999 - May 2000, executive officer to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
17. May 2000 - June 2002, Director, Area Attack Weapons System Program Office, Eglin AFB, Fla.
18. June 2002 - June 2004, Director, Contractor Logistics Support Aircraft Materiel Systems Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.
19. June 2004 - August 2004, Director, Battle Management Command, Control and Computer Systems Wing, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
20. August 2004 - February 2005, Commander, AWACS and AEW&C Systems Group, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
21. February 2005 - January 2006, Commander, 551st Electronic Systems Wing, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
22. January 2006 - November 2007, Vice Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
23. November 2007 - August 2011, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
24. August 2011 - April 2013, Commander, Air Armament Center, and Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons, Air Force Materiel Command, Eglin AFB, Fla.
25. April 2013 - present, Director, Global Reach Programs, office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal (Air Force)
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2001 General Bernard A. Schriever Program Management Award, Air Force Materiel Command

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 10, 1980
First Lieutenant Oct. 10, 1982
Captain Oct. 10, 1984
Major Nov. 1, 1992
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel April 1, 2001
Brigadier General July 3, 2007
Major General Sept. 2, 2010

(Current as of May 2014)