Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,464,909
Like Us
Twitter
236,950
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL THOMAS J. MASIELLO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Thomas J. "Tom" Masiello is the Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is responsible for managing a $4 billion science and technology program that includes both Air Force and customer funded research and development. He is also responsible for a global workforce of approximately 10,000 people in the laboratory's component technology directorates, 711th Human Performance Wing and the Air Force Office of Scientific Research.

General Masiello was commissioned in 1981 as a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. A command pilot, he has logged more than 3,300 flying hours in more than 20 different aircraft. He has served as an experimental test pilot and test squadron commander conducting developmental flight tests on a wide variety of weapon systems. He has been Director of the Munitions Directorate at the Air Force Research Laboratory, Wing Commander of a classified unit, the Command Inspector General for Air Force Materiel Command and most recently Director of Special Programs within the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics.

The general has held other operational and staff assignments, including a tour as Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Central Command, where he spent the bulk of his tour at CENTCOM's Forward Headquarters in Southwest Asia; and Deputy Director for Operations - Operations Team Two, National Military Command Center, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He has served as Deputy Director, Strategic Effects, U.S. Forces-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq, and Deputy Assistant Secretary for Plans, Programs and Operations, Bureau of Political-Military Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

EDUCATION
1981 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1986 Distinguished graduate, Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1987 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 Distinguished graduate, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
1990 Master of Science degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1991 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 1995 Advanced Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1999 Distinguished graduate, master's degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2005 General Management Program, Harvard Business School, Cambridge, Mass.
2007 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1981 - May 1982, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. April 1983 - September 1987, F-111F instructor pilot; Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 492nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
3. October 1987 - December 1989, F-111 operational test and evaluation instructor pilot, 431st Test and Evaluation Squadron, McClellan AFB, Calif.
4. January 1990 - September 1990, student, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
5. October 1990 - July 1993, F-15A, F-15E and F-111 experimental test pilot, 3247th Test Squadron, and Flight Commander, 40th Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
6. August 1993 - June 1994, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. July 1994 - August 1996, F-16 program element monitor, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. September 1996 - July 1998, operations officer and F-16 experimental test pilot, 39th Flight Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. August 1998 - June 1999, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
10. July 1999 - June 2000, Commander, 40th Flight Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
11. July 2000 - May 2002, Commander, Eglin Research Site, and Director, Munitions Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Eglin AFB, Fla.
12. May 2002 - March 2004, Wing Commander, classified unit
13. March 2004 - July 2005, Command Inspector General, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. July 2005 - June 2007, Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. (October 2005 - March 2006 and October 2006 - December 2006,
Forward Headquarters, USCENTCOM, Southwest Asia)
15. June 2007 - January 2009, Deputy Director for Operations - Operations Team Two (J3), National Military Command Center, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. January 2009 - January 2010, Deputy Director, Strategic Effects (CJ9), U.S. Forces-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
17. March 2010 - April 2011, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Plans, Programs and Operations, Bureau of Political-Military Affairs, U.S. Department of State, Washington, D.C.
18. May 2011 - June 2013, Director of Special Programs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for
Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2013 – present, Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2005 - June 2007, Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel
2. June 2007 - January 2009, Deputy Director for Operations (J3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general
3. January 2009 - January 2010, Deputy Director, Strategic Effects (CJ9), U.S. Forces-Iraq, as a brigadier general
4. March 2010 - April 2011, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Plans, Programs and Operations, Bureau of Political-Military Affairs, U.S. Department of State, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general
5. May 2011 - July 2013, Director of Special Programs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 3,300
Aircraft flown: More than 20 different types including the F-15, F-15E, F-16, F-111, C-12 and HH-60

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Society of Experimental Test Pilots

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1981
First Lieutenant May 27 1983
Captain May 27, 1985
Major Sept. 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel April 1, 2001
Brigadier General Aug. 3, 2007
Major General June 3, 2011

(Current as of June 2011)