Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,967,342
Like Us
Twitter
356,535
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL FREDERICK H. "RICK" MARTIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Frederick H. “Rick” Martin is Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J. The U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center is the Air Force's Center of Excellence for advanced expeditionary combat support training and education, while also providing direct oversight for en route and installation support, contingency response, and partner capacity building mission sets within the global mobility enterprise. The Expeditionary Center provides operational control of the Mobility Operations School and the Expeditionary Operations School, and administrative control for six wings and two groups within Air Mobility Command. These units include the 87th Air Base Wing and the 621st Contingency Response Wing at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, the 319th ABW at Grand Forks AFB, N.D.; the 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii; the 521st AMOW at Ramstein AB, Germany; the 628th ABW at Joint Base Charleston, S.C.; the 43rd Airlift Group at Pope Field, N.C.; and the 627th Air Base Group at Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.

General Martin entered the Air Force in 1981 from the U.S. Air Force Academy. During his Air Force career, he has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. He has extensive operational flying experience, including several deployments in support of operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. His staff experience includes assignments as an executive intern in the command section at Headquarters Military Airlift Command; a politico-military analyst for the Plans and Programs Directorate at U.S. Central Command; and a deputy division chief for the Asia-Pacific Division in the Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate on the Joint Staff.

General Martin is a command pilot with more than 5,000 hours in the T-37, T-38, C-9, C-141, KC-135, KC-10, C-5 and C-17.

EDUCATION
1981 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science in mathematics, U.S. Air Force. Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1985 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Master's degree in international relations, Webster University
1993 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1993 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1995 Masters degree in public administration, Troy State University
1997 Air War College, by seminar
1999 National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2004 Senior Developmental Education, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2007 Senior Executive Fellows Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard Univ., Cambridge, Mass.
2008 Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
2009 Logistics Technology Seminar, University of North Carolina

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1981 – November 1981, student, T-37 undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. November 1981 - June 1982, student, T-38 undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. June 1982 – August 1982, student, pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. June 1982 - July 1985, instructor pilot and executive officer, 25th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
5. July 1985 – November 1987, instructor pilot, Chief of Training and chief executive officer, 11th Aeromedical Airlift Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. December 1987 – August 1989, intern, Volant Spotlight Intern Program, and command protocol officer, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. Sep. 1989 - December 1989, student, C-141 Initial Qualification Aircraft Commander Course, Altus AFB, Okla.
8. December 1989 - April 1991, instructor pilot and assistant chief pilot, 14th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
9. May 1991 - May 1992, wing executive officer, 63rd Airlift Wing, Norton AFB, Calif.
10. June 1992 - May 1993, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
11. June 1993 - June 1995, international politico-military analyst for Pakistan and executive officer to the Director, Plans and Programs Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
12. July 1995 - June 1998, operations officer and Commander, 57th Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
13. July 1998 - June 1999, National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
14. July 1999 - June 2001, Northeast Asia politico-military affairs officer and Deputy Chief, Asia-Pacific Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2001 - May 2002, Deputy Commander, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
16. June 2002 - July 2003, Commander, 615th Air Mobility Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
17. July 2003 - October 2005, Vice Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
18. October 2005 - October 2007, Commander, 305th Air Mobility Wing, and Installation Commander, McGuire AFB, N.J.
19. October 2007 - September 2010, Deputy Director, Operations and Logistics, U.S. Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany
20. Sep. 2010 – July 2012, Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
21. July 2012 – August 2013, Deputy Director, Office of Security Cooperation, Baghdad, Iraq.
22. September 2013 – present, Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, JB McGuire-Dix- Lakehurst, N.J.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1993 - June 1995, international politico-military analyst for Pakistan and executive officer to the Director, Plans and Programs Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a major
2. July 1999 - June 2001, Northeast Asia politico-military affairs officer and Deputy Chief, Asia-Pacific Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
3. October 2007 – September 2010, Deputy Director, Operations and Logistics, U.S. Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-9, C-141, KC-135, KC-10, C-5 and C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1982 Distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training
1982 Distinguished graduate, pilot instructor training

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1981
First Lieutenant May 27, 1983
Captain May 27, 1985
Major May 1, 1992
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel June 1, 2002
Brigadier General Nov. 30, 2007
Major General Aug. 12, 2011

(Current as of April 2014)