Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,809,966
Like Us
Twitter
316,868
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL ROWAYNE A. "WAYNE" SCHATZ JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Rowayne A. “Wayne” Schatz, Jr. is the director of Operations and Plans, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. He is responsible for directing the deployment of forces and the distribution of supplies and equipment for humanitarian, peacetime, and wartime operations for the Department of Defense, including joint training, exercises, and war planning. In addition, he is responsible for force protection for USTRANSCOM and its components, and has operational control of the Defense Courier Service and the Joint Operational Support Airlift Center. He also provides associated policy guidance.

General Schatz entered the Air Force in 1983 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy and has served in a variety of operational commands. He commanded the 50th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.; three expeditionary airlift squadrons; the 374th Operations Group, Yokota AB, Japan; the 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.; the 314th Airlift Wing and 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark. The general has deployed in support of operations Southern Watch, Joint Guard, Allied Force, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. He served as the Director of Mobility Forces for Operation Enduring Freedom-Philippines in 2002, and as the Deputy Director of Mobility Forces in 2005 for Operation United Assistance supporting tsunami relief efforts throughout South Asia, then for US. Central Command Air Forces where he coordinated theater air mobility support for operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

The general's previous staff assignments include Fifth Air Force and U.S. Forces Japan, U.S. Special Operations Command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, U.S Transportation Command, and the Joint Staff. Prior to his current assignment, he was director of Strategic Plans, Requirements, and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. The general is a command pilot with more than 4,200 hours in C-130 and C-17 aircraft.

EDUCATION
1983 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degrees in economics and operations research, U. S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1985 Master's degree in public policy, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1990 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master's degree in military arts and science, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1994 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2000 Master's degree in strategic studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Senior Developmental Education, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2008 Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1983 - July 1985, Kennedy Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2. August 1985 - December 1986, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. January 1987 - August 1989, C-130 Pilot, Aircraft Commander and Flight Commander, 21st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
4. September 1989 - December 1990, C-130 Instructor Pilot and Chief of Tactics, 21st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
5. January 1991 - March 1992, C-130 Flight Examiner Pilot and Chief of Wing Special Operations, 374th Tactical Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan
6. April 1992 - October 1992, Assistant Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 374th Operations Group, Yokota AB, Japan
7. November 1992 - June 1993, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Fifth Air Force and U.S. Forces Japan, Yokota AB, Japan
8. July 1993 - August 1994, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas., and Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. September 1994 - March 1997, Special Operations Program Analyst, U.S. Special Operations Command, Directorate of Resources (J8), MacDill AFB, Fla.
10. April 1997 - July 1999, Operations Officer and Commander, 50th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
11. August 1999 - June 2000, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2000 - July 2001, Chief, Tactical Analysis Division, Air Force Studies and Analyses Agency, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. August 2001 - August 2003, Commander, 374th Operations Group, Yokota AB, Japan
14. August 2003 - April 2004, Vice Commander, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, S.C.
15. May 2004 - March 2006, Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
16. March 2006 - January 2007, executive officer to the Commander, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
17. February 2007 - May 2007, Deputy Director of Operations and Plans, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
18 May 2007 – September 2008, Commander, 314th Airlift Wing, and Installation Commander, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
19. October 2008 – January 2009, Commander, 19th Airlift Wing, and Installation Commander, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
20. January 2009 – March 2011, Deputy Director for Global Operations (J39), Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
21. March 2011 – November 2013 Director of Strategic Plans, Requirements, and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
22. November 2013 - present, Director of Operations and Plans (TCJ3), U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1994 - March 1997, Special Operations Program Analyst, U.S. Special Operations Command, Directorate of Resources (J8), MacDill AFB, Fla., as a major
2. March 2006 - January 2007, Executive Officer to the Commander, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill., as a colonel
3. February 2007 - May 2007, Deputy Director of Operations and Plans, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill., as a colonel
4. February 2009 – March 2011, Deputy Director for Global Operations (J39), Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general
5. November 2013- present, Director of Operations and Plans (TCJ3), U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,200 hours
Aircraft flown: C-130E/H-1/H-3, C-17A, C-9A, C-21A and UH-1N

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 and 1999 Twenty-First Air Force nominee Lance P. Sijan Award for Leadership
1998 Smith Trophy, Outstanding Airlift Squadron in Air Mobility Command, 50th Airlift Squadron
2000 Secretary of the Air Force Leadership Award, Air War College
2008 Air Education and Training Command nominee Eugene Zuckert Award for Outstanding Management Achievement

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1983
First Lieutenant June 1, 1985
Captain June 1, 1987
Major March 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Colonel April 1, 2001
Brigadier General Nov. 7, 2007
Major General Aug. 2, 2011

(Current as of March 2014)