Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,465,466
Like Us
Twitter
614,024
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL ROBERT P. "BOB" OTTO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Robert P. "Bob" Otto is the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible to the Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force for policy formulation, planning, evaluation, oversight, and leadership of Air Force intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance capabilities. As the Air Force's senior intelligence officer he is directly responsible to the Director of National Intelligence and the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence. He leads five  directorates and supports a 30,000-person enterprise with a portfolio valued at $55 billion across the Air Force.

General Otto was commissioned in 1982 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served as a squadron, group, wing, and agency commander. His staff  duties include three tours at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, one tour with the Operations Directorate on the Joint Staff, and one tour at Headquarters, Air Education and Training Command. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Commander, Air Force ISR Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas.

The general is a command pilot with more than 2,800 hours in the U-2, RQ-4, F-15, AT-38, T-38, O-2 and OT-37. In 2011 he deployed as the Air Forces Central Command Combined Air Operations Center Director, overseeing Air Force operations in Afghanistan, Iraq and Southwest Asia.

EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Science degree in international affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1986 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Master of Military Art and Science degree, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1998 Air War College, by correspondence
2000 Master's degree in national security strategies, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 Fellow, Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
2010 National Security Studies Program, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2012 Senior Executives in National and International Security Program, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2012 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Pinnacle National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1982 - September 1983, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. November 1983 - February 1984, student, Air-Ground Operations School, Hurlburt Field, Fla.; and O-2 Replacement Training Unit, Patrick AFB, Fla.
3. February 1984 - December 1986, instructor pilot, 21st Tactical Air Support Sqdn, Shaw AFB, S.C.
4. March 1987 - July 1987, F-15 RTU, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. August 1987 - December 1989, Chief of Training, 318th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
6. March 1990 - November 1991, flight commander and instructor, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
7. November 1991 - May 1992, Branch Chief, F-15 Standardization & Evaluation,18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
8. June 1992 - June 1993, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9. June 1993 - May 1995, action officer, Air Force Chief of Staff Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1995 - January 1997, assistant operations officer and operations officer, 60th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
11. January 1997 - January 1998, Chief of Safety, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
12. May 1998 - June 1999, Commander, 560th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
13. July 1999 - June 2000, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2000 - June 2002, Commander, 611th Air Operations Group, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
15. July 2002 - June 2004, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Chair and professor of military strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2004 - July 2005, Vice Commander, 435th Air Base Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany
17. July 2005 - April 2006, Director of Inspections, Secretary of the Air Force Office of the Inspector General, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. April 2006 - June 2007, Assistant Deputy Director, Operations Directorate (J39), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. June 2007 - June 2008, Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
20. June 2008 - April 2010, Commander, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
21. April 2010 - July 2011, Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Capabilities, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, HQ U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. July 2011 - June 2013, Commander, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas.
23. June 2013 - present, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (A2), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 2002 - June 2004, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Chair and professor of military strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
2. April 2006 - June 2007, Assistant Deputy Director, Operations Directorate (J39), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. January 2011 - May 2011, Director, Combined Air and Space Operations Center in support of Operation New Dawn and Operation Enduring Freedom, Southwest Asia, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: 2,800, with 50 combat and combat support hours
Aircraft flown: U-2, RQ-4, F-15, AT-38, T-38, OT-37 and O-2

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Army Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster 
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1982
First Lieutenant June 2, 1984
Captain June 2, 1986
Major May 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Colonel March 1, 2000
Brigadier General Nov. 2, 2007
Major General June 7, 2011
Lieutenant General June 24, 2013

(Current as of January 2015)