Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,460,515
Like Us
Twitter
236,027
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL WENDY M. MASIELLO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Selected for promotion to lieutenant general and reassignment as Director, Defense Contract Management Agency, Fort Lee, Va.

Maj. Gen. Wendy M. Masiello is the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Contracting, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C. She is responsible for all aspects of contracting relating to the acquisition of weapon systems, logistics, operational, and contingency support for the Air Force.

General Masiello was commissioned in December 1980 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Texas Tech University. She has held a variety of systems acquisition roles including principal contracting officer for surveillance and reconnaissance systems, weapon systems and test ranges. She was an assistant professor at the Air Force Institute of Technology and Executive Director for the National Reconnaissance Office Inspector General. She has also served several staff tours including Deputy Director of Plans and Programs, and Director of Contracting at two systems acquisition centers.

General Masiello commanded an air base wing, and from July 2005 through January 2006, she deployed to Iraq as Principal Assistant for Contracting Forces in Iraq/Afghanistan. Her responsibilities included contracting and acquisition support to forces in both countries, security transition support in Afghanistan, and humanitarian relief following the Pakistani earthquake. Prior to her current assignment, she was Program Executive Officer for Combat and Mission Support.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Business Administration degree in marketing, Texas Tech University, Lubbock
1984 Master of Science degree in logistics management (contracting and manufacturing management), Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1986 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 1995 Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1999 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1999 Senior Acquisition Course, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1981 - May 1983, procurement and production officer, Air Force Plant Representative Office, General Electric Space Systems Division, King of Prussia, Pa.
2. June 1983 - September 1984, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. October 1984 - September 1987, instructor, Quantitative Contract Analysis, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
4. October 1987 - September 1988, Air Staff Training officer, Tactical Programs and Space and Strategic Defense Directorates, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Washington, D.C.
5. October 1988 - July 1992, Deputy Director, Contracting Branch, Office of Special Projects, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Los Angeles, Calif.
6. July 1992 - June 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. July 1993 - September 1996, Executive Director, Office of Inspector General, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
8. October 1996 - July 1997, Deputy Chief, Weapons, Air Base and Range Contracting Division, Air Base and Range Program Office, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. August 1997 - July 1998, Chief, Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missile Contracting Division, Air-to-Air Joint Systems Program Office, Eglin AFB, Fla.
10. August 1998 - June 1999, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1999 - October 2000, Deputy Director, Plans and Programs, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
12. October 2000 - July 2002, Director of Contracting, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
13. July 2002 - December 2002, Vice Commander, 95th Air Base Wing, Edwards AFB, Calif.
14. December 2002 - July 2004, Commander, 95th Air Base Wing, Edwards AFB, Calif.
15. July 2004 - September 2006, Director of Contracting, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio (July 2005 - January 2006, Principal Assistant for Contracting Forces in Iraq/Afghanistan, Joint Contracting Command - Iraq/Afghanistan, Baghdad, Iraq)
16. September 2006 - August 2007, Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary (Contracting), Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
17. August 2007 - April 2011, Program Executive Officer for Combat and Mission Support, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
18. May 2011 - present, Deputy Assistant Secretary (Contracting), Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
July 2005 - January 2006, Principal Assistant for Contracting Forces in Iraq/Afghanistan, Joint Contracting Command - Iraq/Afghanistan, Baghdad, Iraq, as a colonel 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Leadership Award, Air Command and Staff College
2011 Federal 100 Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb. 6, 1981
First Lieutenant Feb. 6, 1983
Captain Feb. 6, 1985
Major April 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel May 1, 2002
Brigadier General Nov. 27, 2007
Major General Dec. 17, 2010

(Current as of April 2014)