Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,753,666
Like Us
Twitter
305,879
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL LINDA S. HEMMINGER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Linda S. Hemminger is mobilization assistant to the Deputy Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.

The general is a native of Pierre, S.D., and entered the Air Force in October 1975 by direct commission. In June 1978, she made a direct transfer from active duty to the Air Force Reserve. In 1985, she received her master's degree in nursing from the University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha. She has served as unit commander, chief nurse, staff development officer, flight nurse, family practice nurse practitioner, intensive care nurse and obstetrical clinical nurse.

Prior to her current assignment, General Hemminger was Deputy Joint Staff Surgeon and Director, Joint Reserve Medical Readiness Operations and Affairs, Logistics Directorate (J4), Health Service Support Division, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. In her civilian occupation, she is a registered nurse and quality specialist with a hospital in Iowa.

EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor's degree in nursing, Augustana College, Sioux Falls, S.D.
1977 Flight Nurse School, Brooks AFB, Texas
1979 Family Practice Nurse Practitioner certificate, University of California, San Diego
1983 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1985 Master of Science degree in nursing, University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha 
1985 Associate of Arts degree in health care administration, Des Moines Area Community College, Ankeny, Iowa
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1993 Air War College, by seminar
2003 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2005 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1976 - May 1978, staff nurse, U.S. Air Force Hospital, 35th Tactical Fighter Wing, George AFB, Calif.
2. June 1978 - June 1981, flight nurse, 68th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
3. July 1981 - October 1987, staff development officer, 28th Medical Services Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
4. November 1987 - December 1995, chief nurse, 442nd Medical Squadron, Richards-Gebaur AFB, Mo., and Whiteman AFB, Mo.
5. January 1996 - January 2001, Commander, 442nd Medical Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
6. January 2001 - January 2004, mobilization assistant to the Assistant Surgeon General for Nursing Services and Assistant Surgeon General for Expeditionary Medical Operations, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
7. January 2004 - January 2008, mobilization assistant to the Joint Staff Surgeon and Deputy Joint Staff Surgeon, and Director, Joint Reserve Medical Readiness Operations and Affairs, Logistics Directorate (J4), Health Service Support Division, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. January 2008 - present, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling AFB, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass and 'M' device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Brig. Gen. Beverly Lindsey Nursing Administrative Excellence Award
1990 Nurse of the Year, 10th Air Force

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
May 2005 - present, Vice-chair and Chair, Air Force Reserve Command Human Resources Development Council, Robins AFB, Ga.
January 2006 - January 2009, Reserve Forces Policy Board member, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
April 2008 - present, Chair, Board of Advisors, Air Force Reserve Command Professional Development Center Junior Officer Leadership Development, Robins, AFB, Ga. 
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant May 20, 1976
Captain May 10, 1980
Major May 2, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel June 13, 1991
Colonel Aug. 1, 1995
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2002
Major General Feb. 16, 2006

(Current as of June 2009)