Engage

F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,714,473
Like Us
Twitter
296,661
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL WALTER D. GIVHAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Walter D. Givhan is Commander, Curtis E. LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education, and Vice Commander, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. The center is responsible for the research, development, and production of Air Force doctrine and input for joint and multinational doctrine development activities. The center is also responsible for advocating the proper doctrinal representation of airpower in exercise scenarios, war games, models and simulations, and providing policy and guidance of Air Force doctrine through education and focused outreach. Air University is responsible for Air Force enlisted and officer professional military education, professional continuing education and graduate education, as well as officer commissioning through Officer Training School and the Reserve Officer Training Corps.

General Givhan, a native of Safford, Ala., graduated from Morgan Academy in Selma, Ala., and the University of the South in Sewanee, Tenn., where he was a National Merit Scholar. He served as the U.S. air liaison officer to the commanding general, French ground forces, for operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, and he led the effort to rebuild the Afghan air force as Commanding General of the Combined Air Power Transition Force. The general has commanded a combat training squadron, an operations group, an air base wing, an air expeditionary wing, and the Air Force Institute of Technology.

General Givhan's previous staff assignments include deputy military assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force; Chief of the Congressional Action Division for Air Force Legislative Liaison; Chief, Combat Forces Division, Directorate of Programs; and Director, Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff Executive Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He was also a Military Fellow at the Council on Foreign Relations. Prior to his current assignment, he was Deputy Assistant Secretary for Plans, Programs, and Operations, in the U.S. Department of State's Bureau of Political-Military Affairs.
He is a command pilot with more than 2,500 flying hours in the T-37, T-38, T-1, AT-38, F-15 and A-10 aircraft.

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Arts degree in history, University of the South, Sewanee, Tenn.
1985 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 Master of Science degree in international relations, Troy State University
1994 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Master of Airpower Art and Science degree, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2005 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2007 National Security Fellow, Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1981 - April 1982, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. May 1982 - August 1982, student, pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Tex.
3. August 1982 - January 1986, T-37 instructor pilot, Columbus AFB, Miss.
4. February 1986 - April 1986, student, lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
5. May 1986 - September 1986, student, F-15 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. October 1986 - October 1989, F-15 pilot and wing executive officer, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
7. October 1989 - September 1990, fighter liaison officer, 2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment, Nuremberg, Germany
8. October 1990 - April 1991, U.S. air liaison officer to the French ground commander for operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, Southwest Asia
9. April 1991 - July 1993, F-15 flight commander and assistant operations officer, 58th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
10. July 1993 - June 1994, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 1994 - June 1995, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 1995 - June 1996, Chief, Campaign Development, Checkmate Division, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1996 - June 1997, Deputy Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1997 - June 1999, Commander, 549th Combat Training Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
15. July 1999-June 2000, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2000 - July 2001, Chief, Congressional Action Division, Legislative Liaison Directorate, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. July 2001 - July 2002, Commander, 71st Operations Group, Vance AFB, Okla.
18. August 2002 - July 2003, Military Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York City, N.Y.
19. August 2003 - July 2004, Vice Commander, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
20. August 2004 - March 2006, Commander, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
21. March 2006 - September 2006, Chief, Combat Forces Division, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. September 2006 - September 2008, Director, Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff Executive Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
23. September 2008 - September 2009, Commanding General, Combined Air Power Transition Force, Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan
24. October 2009 - July 2011 Commandant, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
25. July 2011 - January 2013, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Plans, Programs, and Operations, Bureau of Political-Military Affairs, Department of State, Washington, D.C.
26. January 2013 - present, Commander, Curtis E. LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education, and Vice Commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1990 - April 1991, U.S. air liaison officer to commanding general, French ground forces, for operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, Southwest Asia, as a captain
2. September 2008 - September 2009, Commanding General, Combined Air Power Transition Force, Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general
3. July 2011 - January 2013, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Plans, Programs, and Operations, Bureau of Political-Military Affairs, Department of State, Washington, D.C., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, T-1, AT-38, F-15A/B/C/D and A-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
NATO Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
Croix de Guerre with silver star (Republic of France)
First Degree Baryal Medal (Government of Islamic Republic of Afghanistan)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Top honor graduate, Officer Training School
1984 ATC Flying Instructor of the Year
Superior Honor Award, Department of State

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Member, Council on Foreign Relations
Life member, Air Force Association
Life member, Air Force Historical Foundation

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 6, 1981
First Lieutenant May 6, 1983
Captain May 6, 1985
Major April 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel April 1, 2001
Brigadier General Nov. 2, 2007
Major General Nov. 15, 2010

(Current as of November 2013)