Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,752,363
Like Us
Twitter
305,637
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAMES "JJ" JACKSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. James "JJ" Jackson is the chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. As chief of Air Force Reserve, he serves as principal adviser on reserve matters to the secretary of the Air Force and the Air Force Chief of Staff. As commander of Air Force Reserve Command, he has full responsibility for the supervision of all U.S. Air Force Reserve units around the world.

The general is a 1978 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He completed 14 years on active duty, including flying tours in Europe and the Pacific, before joining the Air Force Reserve in 1992. General Jackson has held numerous wing leadership and command positions, as well as staff assignments at Eighth Air Force and Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command and Headquarters U.S. Air Force.

A career instructor pilot and evaluator, the general is a command pilot with more than 3,600 hours in the F-4 Phantom II, F-16 Fighting Falcon and KC-135R Stratotanker.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in human factors engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1990 Master of Science degree in aeronautical sciences, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1999 Air War College, by correspondence
2004 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2005 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Dual Status Title 10/32 Joint Task Force Commander Course, Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2009 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2009 Senior Executive National Security Studies Program and Defense Policy Seminar, Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1978 - September 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2.October 1979 - January 1980, student, T-38B fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. February 1980 - August 1980, F-4D pilot, 306th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
4. September 1980 - January 1984, F-4E instructor pilot, 336th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. February 1984 - January 1985, assistant Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 526th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
6. February 1985 - July 1987, F-4E and F-16C standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
7. August 1987 - May 1988, chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
8. June 1988 - December 1988, wing weapons and tactics officer, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
9. January 1989 - March 1991, chief, Surface Attack Inspection Branch, Inspector General, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
10. April 1991 - August 1992, fighter force structure manager, Plans and Programs, Headquarters PACAF, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
11. September 1992 - August 1993, joint air operations staff officer, Pacific Command Operations Directorate, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
12. September 1993 - June 1994, Chief, Scheduling and Training Branch, 465th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
13. July 1994 - June 1997, assistant operations officer, 465th Air Refueling Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
14. July 1997 - October 2000, commander, 465th Air Refueling Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
15. November 2000 - March 2003, assistant to the Director, Operational Plans Directorate, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. April 2003 - October 2003, Chief, Concept Development and Strategy Division, Operational Plans and Joint Matters Directorate, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. October 2003 - October 2006, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Force Doctrine Center, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (March 2006 - June 2006, Commander, Air Force Doctrine Center, Maxwell AFB, Ala.)
18. November 2006 - November 2007, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Force District of Washington, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
19. November 2007 - May 2009, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. June 2009 - May 2010, mobilization assistant to the Commander, 8th Air Force, Barksdale AFB, La., and Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
21. May 2010 - July 2012, Deputy to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. July 2012 - present, Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and Commander of Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1992 - August 1993, joint air operations staff officer, Pacific Command Operations Directorate, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a major
2. June 2009 - May 2010, mobilization assistant to the Commander, 8th Air Force, Barksdale AFB, La., and Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,600 hours
Aircraft flown: T-37/38, T-38B, F-4D/E, F-16A/B/C/D and KC-135R

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant June 1, 1980
Captain June 1, 1982
Major Feb. 28, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel June 13, 1996
Colonel July 1, 2000
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2006
Major General Feb. 3, 2009
Lieutenant General July 30, 2012

(Current as of February 2013)