Engage

T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,934,440
Like Us
Twitter
346,457
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL FRANK J. PADILLA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Frank J. Padilla is Deputy Inspector General of the Air Force, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. He assists the Inspector General in the performance of all responsibilities of the Office of the Inspector General. The Inspector General reports to the Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force on the readiness, efficiency, economy and state of discipline of all components of the Air Force: active duty, Air Force Reserve, and Air National Guard.

The Inspector General provides inspection policy, and oversees the inspection and evaluation system for all Air Force nuclear and conventional forces; oversees counterintelligence operations and chairs the Air Force Intelligence Oversight Panel; investigates fraud, waste and abuse; oversees criminal investigations; and provides oversight of complaints resolution programs. The Deputy IG also assists in oversight of two field operating agencies; the Air Force Inspection Agency (AFIA) and the Air Force Office of Special Investigations (AFOSI). He performs other duties as directed by the Inspector General.

General Padilla earned his bachelor's degree from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and received his commission through Officer Training School. After graduating from undergraduate pilot training, he flew the C-5 Galaxy for a total of 20 years at Dover, Altus and Travis AFBs. He has amassed more than 7,500 flying hours in that aircraft. While at Dover AFB, Del., he became the first active-duty lieutenant to upgrade to C-5 aircraft commander.

General Padilla is a veteran of the Grenada rescue mission, Operation Just Cause and numerous other operations and contingencies in support of national objectives. He was recalled to active duty in 1990 and 1991 to serve in operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm and Desert Calm. The general also deployed in Operation Iraqi Freedom to lead the effort to establish Balad Air Base, Iraq. He later returned to Iraq to initiate the development of the new Iraqi air force. More recently, he deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom to accelerate the establishment of the Afghan National Army Air Corps. As such, he was integral in the development of the Coalition Air Force Transition Team, Iraq, and the Combined Air Power Transition Force, Afghanistan.

In his civilian occupation, he is a captain for a major airline, currently on a leave of absence for military service.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Arts degree in psychology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1988 Masters of Arts degree in management, Webster University
1998 Air War College, by correspondence
2005 Safety/Accident Board President's Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2006 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2006 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Reserve Component National Security Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Senior Managers in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2011 Leadership Decision Making Program, Harvard/Kennedy School, Executive Education, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1979 - May 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. August 1980 - September 1984, C-5 pilot, aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 9th Military Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
3. February 1983 - February 1984, assistant wing executive officer, 436th Military Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
4. October 1984 - October 1985, Air Staff Training officer, Manpower and Personnel (J1), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
5. November 1985 - August 1988, C-5 Technical Training Unit instructor and evaluator pilot, 56th Military Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla. 6
6. May 1987 - December 1987, Chief of Protocol, 443rd Military Airlift Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
7. August 1988 - August 1990, Chief of Flight Standards, Aircrew Standardization and Evaluation, 22nd Air Force, Travis AFB, Calif.
8. August 1990 - August 1991, recalled to active duty for operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm
9. September 1991 - July 1992, assistant chief, Aircrew Standardization and Evaluation, 301st Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. 10
10. July 1992 - May 1993, assistant chief pilot, 301st Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
11. May 1993 - July 1994, chief pilot, 301st Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
12. August 1994 - March 1997, operations officer, 312th Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
13. March 1997 - April 2000, Commander, 312th Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
14. May 2000 - September 2002, Director of Operations, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. September 2002 - May 2005, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. (October 2003 - March 2004, mobilized as Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing Detachment One, Balad Air Base, Iraq)
16. May 2005 - June 2007, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla. (October 2005 - February 2006, mobilized as Commanding General, Coalition Air Force Transition Team, Multi-National Security Transition Command - Iraq)
17. June 2007 - April 2009, mobilization assistant to the Commander, 9th Air Force, Shaw AFB, S.C. (March 2007 - September 2007, mobilized as Commanding General, Combined Air Power Transition Force, Combined Security Transition Command - Afghanistan)
18. May 2009 - November 2011, Commander, 10th Air Force, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas
19. January 2012 - present, Deputy Inspector General of the Air Force, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 7,500 military and 8,500 civilian
Military aircraft flown: C-5A, C-5B, C-5C and HH-60
Civilian aircraft flown: Fokker 100, S-80, DC-10, B777, 767 and 757

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal (Air Force)
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 20, 1979
First Lieutenant March 29, 1981
Captain March 20, 1983
Major March 5, 1992
Lieutenant Colonel June 13, 1996
Colonel May 1, 2000
Brigadier General Jan. 30, 2005
Major General June 28, 2008

(Current as of August 2013)