Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,927,151
Like Us
Twitter
343,550
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL MARGARET H. WOODWARD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Margaret H. Woodward is the Director of the Air Force Sexual Assault Prevention and Response (SAPR) Office of the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. The SAPR office is the service's single point of accountability and oversight for sexual assault policy matters, and reports directly to the Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force. The SAPR office develops policies and programs that address the service's sexual assault prevention, education, accountability, victim assistance and assessment efforts.

Gen. Woodward entered the Air Force in 1983 as a graduate of Arizona State University, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in aerospace engineering. Her career includes a variety of operational and staff positions, including command at the squadron, group, wing and numbered Air Force levels. She flew and commanded in operations Just Cause, Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Allied Force, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. Additionally, Gen. Woodward was Commander, 17th Air Force and U.S. Air Forces Africa and served as Coalition Forces Air Component Commander for Operation Odyssey Dawn. Gen. Woodward also served as acting director, Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy and as deputy chief of staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. Prior to her current assignment, Gen, Woodward was the Air Force Chief of Safety, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. and Commander, Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M. 

EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Science degree in aerospace engineering, Arizona State University, Tempe
1995 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master's degree in aviation science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2001 Master's degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1983 - November 1983, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. November 1983 - April 1987, T-38 instructor pilot, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. April 1987 - September 1990, KC-135 flight examiner and aircraft commander, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
4. September 1990 - August 1994, T-38 flight commander, flight examiner and operations group executive officer, Laughlin AFB, Texas
5. August 1994 - July 1995, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. July 1995 - July 1998, Deputy Director and Director of Protocol, and military assistant, Office of the Secretary of Defense and Deputy Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1998 - July 2000, operations officer and Commander, 97th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
8. July 2000 - July 2001, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. July 2001 - March 2002, Director, Commander's Action Group, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, and Deputy Chief, Strategy, Concepts and Doctrine Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. March 2002 - March 2004, Commander, 12th Operations Group, Randolph AFB, Texas
11. March 2004 - February 2005, Deputy Director for Colonel Matters, Air Force Senior Leader Management Office, Washington, D.C.
12. February 2005 - March 2007, Commander, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.
13. March 2007 - January 2009, Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.
14. January 2009 - June 2010, Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. June 2010 - April 2012, Commander, 17th Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany.
16. May 2012 - September 2012, Acting Director, Operational Planning, Policy & Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. September 2012 - June 2013, Air Force Chief of Safety, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and Commander, Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
18. June 2013 - present, Director, Air Force Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office, Office of the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
July 1995 - July 1998, Deputy Director and Director, Protocol, Office of the Secretary of Defense and Deputy Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major and lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-38A, KC-135A, KC-135Q, KC-135R, KC-135T, C-37A, C-40B and C-130J

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 20, 1982
First Lieutenant Oct. 20, 1984
Captain Oct. 20, 1986
Major Oct. 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Colonel Aug. 1, 2002
Brigadier General June 24, 2008
Major General April 1, 2011

(Current as of December 2013)