Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,697,805
Like Us
Twitter
294,169
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL DANNY ANDREW HOGAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Danny Andrew Hogan is mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. This office is responsible to the Secretary of the Air Force and the Chief of Staff for developing long-range and strategic plans; formulating the $450 billion, five year Future Years Defense Program; evaluating and analyzing Air Force-wide manpower and organizational requirements; and fostering management and quality innovation which support national security objectives and military strategy.

General Hogan entered the Air Force in 1965 as a distinguished graduate of Virginia Military Institute's Reserve Officer Training Corps program. After graduating from undergraduate pilot training and a subsequent assignment to instructor pilot school, he was medically disqualified from pilot status. That led to several staff assignments; including cost analyst at Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.; and programs officer on the Air Staff and for the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

General Hogan retired from federal civil service in March 1996 as managing director of the Elk Hills oil field for the U.S. Department of Energy.

EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of Science degree in chemistry, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington
1970 Master of Science degree in systems management, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1971 Distinguished graduate, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, by seminar
1973 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1990 Senior Reserve Component Officer Course, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
1991 Reserve Components National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1965 - October 1966, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig AFB, Ala.
2. October 1966 - November 1966, student, aircrew survival training, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
3. November 1966 - January 1967, student, F-4D combat crew training, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. January 1967 - March 1967, student instructor, pilot training, Randolph AFB, Texas, and Keesler AFB, Miss.
5. March 1967 - August 1968, operations and administrative officer, Keesler AFB, Miss.
6. August 1968 - January 1970, graduate student, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
7. January 1970 - October 1973, cost analyst, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
8. October 1973 - August 1979, plans and programs officer, Directorate for Programs and Evaluation Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. August 1979 - July 1986, individual mobilization assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1986 - January 1989, individual mobilization assistant to Deputy Director for Programs and Evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. January 1989 - October 1995, mobilization assistant to Director for Programs and Evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. October 1995 - April 1997, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan AFB, Calif.
13. April 1997 - present, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Pilot
Flight hours: 425
Aircraft flown: T-41, T-37, T-33 and T-28

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Meritorious Executive Presidential Rank Award
Department of Energy Meritorious Service Award (2)
Department of Energy Equal Opportunity Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 16,1965
First Lieutenant Oct. 16, 1966
Captain Oct. 16, 1968
Major May 31,1978
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 19,1982
Colonel July 1,1986
Brigadier General March 11,1993
Major General March 20, 1998

(Current as of May 2001)