Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,936,473
Like Us
Twitter
347,325
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL JOSEPH G. LYNCH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Joseph G. Lynch is the mobilization assistant to the Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He serves as senior Reserve judge advocate responsible for the organization, management and training of the 950 Reserve judge advocate and paralegal personnel serving at 130 locations in the United States and overseas.

The general earned his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps Program at the Virginia Military Institute, and served on active duty as an Air Force judge advocate from July 1, 1972, until March 31, 1982. In his civilian occupation, he is the Assistant General Counsel (Manpower and Reserve Affairs) for the Department of the Navy and a career member of the Senior Executive Service. 

EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of Arts degree in history, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington
1971 Juris Doctor degree, Emory University, Atlanta, Ga.
1976 Master of Laws degree in labor law, George Washington University, Washington, D.C
1987 Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Va.
1988 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1972 - March 1975, assistant Staff Judge Advocate, 38th Fighter Training Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
2. March 1975 - June 1976, student, Master of Laws Program, National Law Center, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
3. June 1976 - June 1979, assistant Staff Judge Advocate, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
4. June 1979 - March 1982, headquarters staff officer, General Litigation Division, Office of the Judge Advocate General, Washington, D.C.
5. March 1982 - September 1986, individual mobilization augmentee, General Litigation Division, Office of the Judge Advocate General, Washington, D.C.
6. September 1986 - July 1987, individual mobilization augmentee, Military Justice Division, Office of the Judge Advocate General, Washington, D.C.
7. August 1987 - October 1989, individual mobilization augmentee to the Chief, Military Justice Division, Office of the Judge Advocate General, Washington, D.C.
8. October 1989 - February 1991, individual mobilization augmentee to the Staff Judge Advocate, Air Force District of Washington, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
9. March 1991 - October 1992, individual mobilization augmentee to the Director, USAF Judiciary, Office of the Judge Advocate General, Washington, D.C.
10. October 1992 - October 1995, senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Staff Judge Advocate, 8th Air Force, Barksdale AFB, La.
11. October 1995 - April 1997, senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Staff Judge Advocate, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
12. April 1997 - April 1999, mobilization assistant to the Staff Judge Advocate, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
13. April 1999 - September 1999, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. October 1999 - present, mobilization assistant to the Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Air Force Reserve Ribbon
Air Force Longevity Ribbon with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 17, 1969
First Lieutenant June 1, 1971
Captain July 1, 1972
Major March 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 1985
Colonel Aug. 1, 1989
Brigadier General March 20, 1998
Major General Feb. 29, 2000

(Current as of March 2000)