Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,717,026
Like Us
Twitter
297,153
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL EDWARD J. MECHENBIER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Edward J. Mechenbier is the mobilization assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The command conducts research, development, test and evaluation, and provides acquisition management services and logistics support necessary to keep Air Force weapons systems ready for war.

General Mechenbier graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1964. He attended pilot training and served tours in Europe and Southeast Asia flying the F-4C. In June 1967, he was shot down on his 80th mission over North Vietnam and was a prisoner of war for nearly six years. In 1973, he was assigned to the Fighter Branch, 4950th Test Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB. He resigned his regular commission in 1975 and continued to fly the F-100 and A-7 for 16 years with the Ohio National Guard. He commanded the 162nd Tactical Fighter Squadron for six years. In 1991, the general transferred to the Air Force Reserve where he served with the Joint Logistics Systems Center and Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command. He is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours. He has also been appointed by the Secretary of Defense to serve on the Reserve Forces Policy Board.

In his civilian occupation, he is corporate vice president for a business development corporation in California. Additionally, he is the television host for several major air shows throughout the country, including the U.S. Air and Trade Show held in Dayton, Ohio.

EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
1975 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 National Security Management Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1964 - August 1965, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. September 1965 - February 1966, pilot, F-4C flight training, Davis-Monthan AFB, Tucson, Ariz.
3. February 1966 - November 1966, F-4C pilot, 92nd Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
4. December 1966 - June 1967, pilot, 390th Fighter Squadron, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
5. June 1967 - February 1973, prisoner of war, Hanoi, North Vietnam
6. May 1973 - June 1975, pilot, Fighter Branch, 4950th Test Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. July 1975 - June 1984, pilot, command post controller and operations officer, 162nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ohio Air National Guard, Springfield Airport
8. July 1984 - June 1991, Commander, 162nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ohio Air National Guard, Springfield Airport
9. June 1991 - January 1995, senior mobilization assistant to the Commander, Joint Logistics Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
10. January 1995 - July 1997, mobilization assistant to the Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.
11. July 1997 - April 2000, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. April 2000 - present, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: A-7, F-100, F/RF-4, T-39 and C-141C, plus more than 20 other aircraft for familiarization including the F-16, F-15, F/A-18 and MiG-29

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Silver Star with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal with "V" device
Purple Heart with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with silver and three bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Prisoner of War Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with eight service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 3, 1964
First Lieutenant Dec. 3, 1965
Captain Dec. 3, 1967
Major June 3, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 14, 1984
Colonel March 15, 1992
Brigadier General May 20, 1997
Major General June 30, 1999

(Current as of June 2004)