Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,696,123
Like Us
Twitter
294,079
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL JACK WEINSTEIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Jack Weinstein is Commander, Twentieth Air Force, Air Force Global Strike Command, and Commander, Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo. General Weinstein is responsible for the nation’s intercontinental ballistic missile force, organized into three operational wings with more than 9,600 people.

General Weinstein was commissioned through the ROTC program in 1982 and received distinguished graduate honors. He has served as a Minuteman missile combat crew commander, instructor, evaluator, flight commander, emergency war order instructor and as executive officer to the Commander, 20th Air Force. He also served on the Headquarters Air Combat Command, Air Force Space Command and U.S. Strategic Command staffs. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. In 2005, he deployed to Southwest Asia as Director of Space Forces for operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. General Weinstein has also served as the Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. Prior to his current assignment, he was Vice Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La. He was responsible for assisting the commander in organizing, training and equipping Air Force Global Strike Command units for Minuteman III intercontinental ballistic missile, B-2 and B-52 aircraft operations.

EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Science degree in criminal justice, University of Lowell, Mass.
1987 Master of Science degree in aviation management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1987 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Master of Science degree in National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2006 Senior Executive Fellowship, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1982 - March 1983, student, Minuteman III - command data buffer initial qualification training, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. April 1983 - August 1988, Minuteman III - command data buffer instructor, deputy missile combat crew commander, missile combat crew commander, Minuteman intercontinental ballistic missile flight commander, standardization/evaluation missile combat crew commander and wing emergency war order training officer, 321st Missile Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
3. September 1988 - May 1991, ICBM test staff officer and Chief, ICBM Test Operations Training, 1st Strategic Aerospace Division, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
4. June 1991 - May 1992, executive officer, 20th Air Force, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
5. June 1992 - June 1993, ICBM operations staff officer, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
6. July 1993 - July 1994, ICBM operations staff officer, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
7. August 1994 - June 1995, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1995 - May 1997, ICBM requirements officer and Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
9. June 1997 - July 1998, operations officer, 12th Space Warning Squadron, Thule Air Base, Greenland
10. August 1998 - June 1999, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1999 - July 2001, Commander, 2nd Space Warning Squadron, Buckley Air National Guard Base, Colo.
12. July 2001 - May 2003, senior controller, and Chief, Information Operations Division (J39), USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb.
13. May 2003 - June 2005, Commander, 90th Operations Group, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
14. June 2005 - March 2007, Commander, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
15. March 2007 - August 2009, Director of Plans, Programs and Analyses, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. August 2009 - July 2011, Deputy Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. July 2011 - April 2012, Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. April 2012 - May 2013, Director of Air, Space and Cyberspace Operations, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
19. June 2013 - October 2013, Vice Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB,
La.
20. October 2013 – present, Commander, 20th Air Force, Air Force Global Strike Command, and Commander, Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1995 - May 1997, ICBM requirements officer and Deputy Chief of Staff, USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a major
2. July 2001 - May 2003, USCINCSTRAT senior controller, and Chief, Information Operations Division (J39), USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

OPERATIONAL INFORMATION
Badges: 
     Master Space Professional Badge 
     Master Missile Operations Badge
Space Systems: 
     Minuteman III ICBM 
     Ballistic Missile Early Warning Radar 
     Defense Support Program Continental U.S. Ground Station; Space Based Missile Warning System 
     Space-Based Infrared System 
     Spacelift Commander

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 28, 1982
First Lieutenant Aug. 28, 1984
Captain Aug. 28, 1986
Major March 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Colonel July 1, 2002
Brigadier General June 20, 2008
Major General Sept. 9, 2011

(Current as of December 2013)