Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,936,850
Like Us
Twitter
347,542
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL TIMOTHY M. ZADALIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Timothy Zadalis is the Commander, 618th Air Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center), Scott Air Force Base, Ill. The 618th AOC (TACC) is responsible for planning, scheduling, and directing a fleet of approximately 1,300 aircraft in support of combat delivery and strategic airlift, air refueling, and aeromedical operations around the world.

General Zadalis was commissioned through Officer Training School in 1984. His career includes numerous operational and staff positions, to include Vice Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif., Wing Commander of the 43d Airlift Wing, Pope AFB, North Carolina, and Commander of the 21st Expeditionary Mobility Task Force, Joint Base MDL, New Jersey. General Zadalis has deployed as Combined Air Operations Center Director of Mobility Forces in support of operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom and Joint Task Force - Horn of Africa, US Southern Command Deputy Director of Operations, charged with the oversight of Haiti relief operations, and as the Director, Air Plans, International Security Assistance Force Joint Command, U.S. Forces-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan. Prior to his current assignment, the general was the Air Education and Training Command Director of Intelligence, Operations, and Nuclear Integration, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Tex.

General Zadalis is a command pilot with more than 4,400 flying hours in the T-6, C-130, C-141, C-17, KC-10, C-5 and E-6B.

EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Science degree in biological sciences, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
1989 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master of Arts degree in management, Webster University, Mo.
1995 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master of Airpower Arts and Sciences degree, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 National Security Fellowship, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2006 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1984 - March 1985, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. July 1985 - July 1989, C-141B instructor pilot, 4th Military Airlift Squadron; command post senior controller, 62nd Military Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
3. August 1989 - September 1993, C-141B flight examiner, 57th Military Airlift Squadron; Chief of Readiness,
97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
4. October 1993 - July 1995, Chief of Airlift Assignments and Chief of Rated Staff Assignments, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. August 1995 - June 1996, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. July 1996 - June 1997, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. September 1997 - March 2000, assistant operations officer, 4th Airlift Squadron; operations officer, 7th Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
8. March 2000 - April 2001, Commander, 7th Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
9. April 2001 - July 2002, Chief of Operations Leader Development, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters
U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2002 - June 2003, National Security Fellowship, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
11. June 2003 - June 2005, U.S. Transportation Command liaison to U.S. Northern Command and North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo. (January 2005 - May 2005, Deputy Director, U.S. Central Command Deployment Distribution Operations Center, Southwest Asia)
12. June 2005 - July 2006, Vice Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
13. July 2006 - May 2008, Commander, 43rd Airlift Wing, and Installation Commander, Pope AFB, N.C.
14. May 2008 - July 2010, Commander, 21st Expeditionary Mobility Task Force, McGuire AFB, N.J.
15. August 2010 - August 2011, Director, Air Plans, International Security Assistance Force Joint Command, U.S. Forces-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan
16. September 2011 - June 2013, Director of Intelligence, Operations and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters AETC, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
17. June 2013 - present, Commander, 618th Air Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center), Scott AFB, Ill.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 2003 - May 2005, U.S. Transportation Command liaison to U.S. Northern Command and North
American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a colonel
2. January 2005 - June 2005, Deputy Director, U.S. Central Command Deployment Distribution Operations Center, Southwest Asia, as a colonel
3. September 2008 - June 2009, Director of Mobility Forces-Air, Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Southwest Asia, as a brigadier general
4. February 2010 - April 2010, Deputy Director of Operations (J3), U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla., as a brigadier general
5. August 2010 - August 2011, Director, Air Plans, International Security Assistance Force Joint Command, U.S. Forces-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,400
Aircraft flown: T6, C-130, C-141, C-17, KC-10, C-5 and E-6B (as AEAO)

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
U.S. Army Combat Action Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar. 28, 1984
First Lieutenant Mar. 28, 1986
Captain Mar. 28, 1988
Major Dec. 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1999
Colonel Aug. 1, 2003
Brigadier General Mar. 6, 2009
Major General Feb. 3, 2012

(Current as of November 2014)