Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,465,302
Like Us
Twitter
613,886
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL DARRYL ROBERSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Darryl L. Roberson is Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. He is responsible for the recruiting, training and education of Air Force personnel. His command includes the Air Force Recruiting Service, two numbered air forces and Air University. The command operates nearly 1,370 trainer, fighter and mobility aircraft, 23 wings, 12 bases, and five geographically separated groups. It trains more than 293,000 students per year with approximately 62,000 active-duty, Reserve, Guard, civilian and contractor personnel.

General Roberson is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy, Euro-NATO Joint Jet pilot training, and the National War College. He has been a Thunderbird air demonstration pilot, a Congressional Fellow on Capitol Hill and has served on the Air Staff and Joint Staff at the Pentagon including as the Vice Director for Operations (Vice J-3). He has commanded a squadron, operations group, three wings, and prior to becoming the AETC commander was the Commander, 3rd Air Force/17th Expeditionary Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany. He has flown combat missions in Iraq during operations Desert Storm and Iraqi Freedom as well as in Afghanistan during Operation Enduring Freedom.

General Roberson is a command pilot who has more than 5,150 flight hours including 865 combat hours.  He has flown the F-4, F-15, F-16 and F-22.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1988 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 Master's degree in aerospace science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University 
1995 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1996 National Defense Fellow, Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C. 
1999 Air War College, by correspondence
2002 Master's degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
2006 Air Force Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2006 Seminar XXI Fellow - Program on Foreign Politics, International Relations and the National Interest, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
2007 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2010 Program for Senior Managers in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2010 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 General Officer Pre-deployment Acculturation Course, Air Force Culture and Language Center, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1983 - July 1984, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas 
2. August 1984 - November 1984, Student, Fighter Lead-in Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. November 1984 - June 1985, Student, F-4 Replacement Training Unit, Homestead AFB, Fla.
4. July 1985 - May 1986, F-4E Pilot, 526th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany 
5. May 1986 - July 1989, F-4G Instructor Pilot, 480th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany 
6. August 1989 - October 1993, F-15E Instructor Pilot, 336th Fighter Squadron (deployed to Operation Desert Shield and Desert Storm), Standardization and Evaluation Flight examiner, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. 
7. November 1993 - December 1995, F-16 Air Demonstration Pilot - left wing, instructor pilot, and assistant operations officer, USAF Air Demonstration Team, the Thunderbirds, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
8. January 1996 - November 1996, Congressional Fellowship, staff member for U.S. Senator Ted Stevens, administered by the Brookings Institute, Washington, D.C.
9. November 1996 - March 1999, Chief of Fighter Programs, Office of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
10. April 1999 - November 2000, Commander, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska 
11. December 2000 - June 2001, Executive Officer to the Commander, 11th Air Force, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska 
12. August 2001 - June 2002, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
13. July 2002 - August 2004, Commander, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. (March 2003 - July 2003, Deputy Commander, then, Commander, Expeditionary Operations Group, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Southwest Asia) 
14. August 2004 - May 2006, Assistant Deputy Director for Antiterrorism and Homeland Defense, Operations Directorate (J3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
15. June 2006 - March 2008, Commander, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany 
16. March 2008 - December 2009, Commander, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
17. December 2009 - April 2011, Deputy Director of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. April 2011 - March 2012, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan 
19. April 2012 - June 2012, Director, Air Force Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. July 2012 - May 2014, Vice Director, Operations (VDJ3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
21. May 2014 - July 2015, Commander, 3rd Air Force and Commander, 17th Expeditionary Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany
22. July 2015 - present, Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2004 - May 2006, Assistant Deputy Director for Antiterrorism and Homeland Defense, Operations Directorate (J3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
2. April 2011- March 2012, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general
3. July 2012 - May 2014, Vice Director, Operations (VDJ3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: 5,155
Combat hours: 865

Aircraft Flown: F-4E, F-4G, F-15E, F-16C, F-16CJ, F-22, C-21


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters 
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster 
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Medal with two silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Joint Service Commendation Medal 
Air Force Combat Action Medal 
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars 
Afghanistan Campaign Medal 
Korean Defense Service Medal 
NATO Medal 
Polish Silver Star 
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1983
First Lieutenant June 1, 1985
Captain June 1, 1987
Major March 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Colonel Aug. 1, 2002
Brigadier General Nov. 21, 2008
Major General Nov. 7, 2011
Lieutenant General May 30, 2014

(Current as of July 2015)