MAJOR GENERAL JEFFREY G. LOFGREN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Jeffrey "Jeff" Lofgren is the Deputy Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, and Deputy, Combined Forces Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia. As the deputy, the general is responsible for the command and control of a 20-nation area of responsibility covering Central and Southwest Asia, to include air operations in support of the International Security Assistance Force mission in Afghanistan and Operation Inherent Resolve in Iraq and Syria.

General Lofgren entered the Air Force in 1984 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. A graduate of the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, he has served as an F-16 instructor pilot at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. and Luke AFB, Arizona. In 1992, he was selected to be one of the initial cadre for the standup of the composite wing at Mountain Home AFB, Idaho. 

The general's staff assignments include Headquarters U.S. Air Force as Joint Requirement Oversight Council coordinator, and the Joint Staff J8, in the Force Structure, Resources and Assessment Directorate.

The general commanded the 14th Fighter Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan, deploying to Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia, in support of Operation Southern Watch where he flew 23 combat sorties in the F-16. He has also commanded the 388th Operations Group at Hill AFB, Utah, the 8th Fighter Wing at Kunsan Air Base, South Korea and the 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia. 

The general also served as the Deputy Director of Operations for USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colorado, where he was responsible for all homeland defense, defense support to civil authorities and theater security initiatives in Mexico, Canada and the U.S. He also served as the Commander, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nevada, where he was responsible for shaping the way our force fights through operational testing, tactics development and advanced training, in air, space, and cyberspace at the operational and tactical levels. 

He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flight hours in the F-16, KC-10 and training aircraft.

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
1991 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 
1994 Master of Science degree in Aerospace Science Technology, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University 
1997 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2001 Master of Science degree in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 Air Force Leadership Enhancement Program (LEP), Greensboro, N.C.
2008 Combined Force Air Component Commander (CFACC) course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century (AFSO21) Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
2009 Space Operations Executive Course, National Security Space Institute, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2010 Combined Force Maritime Component Commander (CFMCC) Course, Naval War College, 5th Fleet Headquarters, Bahrain
2013 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1984 - June 1985, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss. 
2. June 1985 - May 1986, student, F-16 training, MacDill AFB, Fla. 
3. June 1986 - June 1989, instructor pilot, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
4. June 1989 - December 1991, instructor pilot, weapons officer and Chief of Training, 314th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz. 
5. December 1991 - December 1992, instructor pilot, academic instructor and weapons officer, 58th Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz. 
6. January 1993 - May 1993, squadron weapons officer and flight commander, 389th Fighter Squadron, 
Mountain Home AFB, Idaho 
7. May 1993 - May 1994, Chief, Wing Weapons and Tactics, 366th Operations Support Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho 
8. May 1994 - June 1996, staff officer, Joint Requirements Oversight Council coordinator, Joint Requirements Oversight Council Issues and Actions Division, Directorate of Operational Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
9. June 1996 - June 1997, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
10. June 1997 - June 1998, wing weapons and tactics officer, 51st Operations Support Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea 
11. June 1998 - August 1999, Director of Operations, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
12. August 1999 - June 2001, Commander, 14th Fighter Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan (June 2000 - September 2000, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)
13. July 2001 - June 2002, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
14. June 2002 - May 2004, Chief, Joint Studies Management Strategic Planning Branch, Force Structure, Resources and Assessment Directorate (J8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2004 - May 2006, Commander, 388th Operations Group, Hill AFB, Utah 
16. May 2006 - May 2007, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea 
17. June 2007 - May 2008, Director, Joint Advance Program, Analytical Program Office, Institute for Defense Analyses, Alexandria, Va. 
18. May 2008 - July 2009, Vice Commander, 1st Air Force (Air Forces Northern), Tyndall AFB, Fla.
19. July 2009 - June 2011, Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.
20. June 2011 - June 2012, Commander, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
21. July 2012 - January 2014, Commander, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
22. January 2014 - present, Deputy Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command; Deputy, Combined Forces Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2002 - May 2004, Chief, Joint Studies Management Strategic Planning Branch, Force Structure, Resources and Assessment Directorate (J8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2. June 2007 - May 2008, Director, Joint Advance Program, Analytical Program Office, Institute for Defense Analyses, Alexandria, Va., as a colonel
3. July 2009 - June 2011, Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 3,000 
Aircraft flown: F-16 (all blocks), KC-10, T-37 and T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters 
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Joint Service Achievement Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal 
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster 
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Korea Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1984 
First Lieutenant May 30, 1986 
Captain May 30, 1988 
Major Dec. 1, 1995 
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1998 
Colonel June 1, 2004 
Brigadier General May 12, 2009
Major General July 20, 2012

(Current as of January 2015)