Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,696,345
Like Us
Twitter
294,073
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL MICHAEL J. CAREY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Michael J. Carey is the Special Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. He assists the commander in organizing, equipping, training, and maintaining mission-ready space and cyberspace forces and capabilities for North American Aerospace Defense Command, U.S. Strategic Command and the other functional and geographic combatant commands with missile warning, positioning, navigation and timing, communications and cyber capabilities. The command oversees Air Force network operations; manages a global network of satellite command and control, communications, missile warning and space launch facilities; and is responsible for space system development and acquisition.

General Carey enlisted in the Air Force in 1978 and was later commissioned through the ROTC program at the University of Central Florida in 1983. He has commanded at the detachment, squadron, group, wing, and numbered Air Force levels, and has served in operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom. The general has held staff assignments focusing on space, missile and cyber operations, force requirements, and international affairs at Headquarters Air Force Space Command, the Air Staff, Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command and the Joint Staff. Prior to his current assignment, he was Commander, 20th Air Force, Air Force Global Strike Command, and Commander, Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Arts degree in history, University of Central Florida, Orlando
1986 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Master of Public Administration degree, University of Oklahoma, Norman
1995 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Armed Forces Staff College, Joint and Combined Staff Officer School, Norfolk, Va.
1999 Air War College, by correspondence
2001 Distinguished graduate, Master of Arts degree in national security and strategic studies, with distinction, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2005 National Security Fellow, Maxwell School, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2008 National Committee on U.S.-China Relations China Seminar, New York
2010 U.S.-Russia Course, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1978 - December 1980, communication-navigation system specialist, 63rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2. December 1983 - August 1986, satellite operations officer, 1000th Satellite Operations Group, Offutt AFB, Neb.
3. August 1986 - June 1989, Chief, Operations Training, 17th Surveillance Squadron, San Miguel Naval Communications Station, Philippines
4. June 1989 - October 1989, politico-military affairs officer, International Affairs Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
5. October 1989 - July 1990, executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
6. July 1990 - September 1991, aide to the Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
7. September 1991 - June 1993, Commander, Detachment 7, 750th Space Group, Falcon AFB, Colo.
8. June 1993 - July 1994, Chief, Atlas Launch Control Flight, 3rd Space Launch Squadron, Cape Canaveral Air Station, Fla.
9. August 1994 - June 1995, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1995 - April 1996, information warfare joint warfighting capabilities assessment integrator, Directorate of Operational Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. April 1996 - June 1998, space operations planner, Directorate for Force Structure, Resources, and Assessment, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. March 1998 - April 1998, student, Joint and Combined Staff Officer School, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
13. June 1998 - June 2000, Commander, 321st Missile Squadron, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
14. June 2000 - July 2001, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
15. June 2001 - June 2002, Chief, Space Control Division, Directorate of Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. June 2002 - June 2004, Commander, 595th Space Group, Space Warfare Center, Schriever AFB, Colo.
17. July 2004 - May 2005, Vice Commander, 50th Space Wing, Schriever AFB, Colo.
18. October 2004 - March 2005, Director of Space Forces, Combined Air Operations Center, Southwest Asia
19. March 2005 - June 2005, student, National Defense Management Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship, Syracuse University, N.Y.
20. June 2005 - June 2007, Commander, 90th Space Wing, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
21. June 2007 - February 2008, Director, Current Operations (J3B), Global Operations Directorate, USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb.
22. March 2008 - August 2010, Deputy Director, Global Operations (DJ3), Global Operations Directorate, USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb.
23. August 2010 - June 2012, Deputy Director, Command, Control and Nuclear Operations (J3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
24. June 2012 – October 2013, Commander, 20th Air Force, Air Force Global Strike Command, and Commander, Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
25. October 2013 – present, Special Assistant to Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1996 - June 1998, space operations planner, Directorate for Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. October 2004 - March 2005, Director of Space Forces, Combined Air Operations Center, Southwest Asia, as a colonel
3. June 2007 - February 2008, Director, Current Operations (J3B), Global Operations Directorate, USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a colonel
4. March 2008 - August 2010, Deputy Director, Global Operations, Global Operations Directorate, USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb. (June 2009 - August 2009, Chief, USSTRATCOM Forward Integration Team, Kabul, Afghanistan), as a brigadier general 
5. August 2010 - June 2012, Deputy Director, Command, Control and Nuclear Operations (J3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general and a major general
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Humanitarian Service Medal with bronze star
NATO Medal (ISAF Afghanistan)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 29, 1983
First Lieutenant Aug. 5, 1985
Captain Aug. 5, 1987
Major Nov. 11, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Colonel Aug. 1, 2002
Brigadier General Nov. 14, 2008
Major General Nov. 2, 2011

(Current as of April 2014)