Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,810,777
Like Us
Twitter
316,959
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL CHRISTOPHER C. BOGDAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Christopher C. Bogdan is the Program Executive Officer for the F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office in Arlington, Va. The F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office is the Department of Defense’s agency responsible for developing and acquiring the F-35A/B/C, the next-generation strike aircraft weapon system for the Navy, Air Force, Marines, and many allied nations.

General Bogdan was commissioned in 1983 from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served as an operational pilot, test pilot, staff officer, executive officer, acquisition program manager, and program director. He is a command pilot and experimental test pilot with more than 3,200 flying hours in more than 35 aircraft types, including the KC-135, FB-111A, B-2 and F-16. He has commanded at the squadron and group levels, and served as the executive officer to the Commander, Electronic Systems Center, and to the Commander, Air Force Materiel Command.

General Bogdan also served as the Program Executive Officer for the KC-46 Tanker Modernization Directorate, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.

Prior to his current assignment, General Bogdan was Deputy Program Executive Officer for the F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office in Arlington, Va.

EDUCATION
1983 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force
Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1989 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 Distinguished graduate, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
1994 Master of Science degree in engineering management, with distinction, California State University, Northridge
1995 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Air War College, by correspondence
2000 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair,Washington, D.C.
2005 Advanced Program Managers Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2006 U.S. Air Force Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2007 National Security Management Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2013 Cyber Operations Executive Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1983 - June 1984, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. June 1984 - November 1984, pilot, KC-135 crew training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. November 1984 - March 1987, pilot, KC-135A and T-37A, 509th Air Refueling Squadron, Pease AFB, N.H.
4. March 1987 - April 1988, pilot, FB-111A Crew Training, Plattsburgh AFB, NY
5. April 1988 - June 1990, FB-111A instructor pilot, 393rd Bomb Squadron, Pease AFB, N.H.
6. June1990 - June 1991, student, Class 90B, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
7. June 1991 - December 1991, experimental test pilot, 6512th Test Operations Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
8. December 1991 - June 1995, B-2 experimental test pilot, B-2 Chief of Training, B-2 Test Program Manager and Assistant Deputy for Operations, 420th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
9. June 1995 - June 1996, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 1996 - May1997, Program Manager, Theater Missile Defense Systems, Special Projects Program Office, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
11. May 1997 - June 1999, executive officer to the Commander, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
12. June 1999 - June 2000, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2000 - May 2001, Deputy Commander, 412th Operations Group, Edwards AFB, Calif.
14. May 2001 - July 2002, Commander, 645th Materiel Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. July 2002 - September 2003, executive officer to the Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright- Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. September 2003 - June 2005, Commander, Special Operations Forces Systems Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. June 2005 - May 2006, Deputy Director, Directorate of Global Power, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. May 2006 - May 2008, Senior Military Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
19. May 2008 - May 2009, Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
20. June 2009 – July 2012, KC-46 Program Executive Officer and Program Director, KC-46 Tanker Modernization Directorate, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
21. July 2012 – December 2012, Deputy Program Executive Officer for the F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office, Arlington, Va.
22. December 2012 – present, Program Executive Officer for the F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
May 2006 - May 2009, Senior Military Assistant to Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology, and Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: KC-135A/E, FB-111A, F-16A/B, B-2A, T-37A, T-38, B707, RC-135, T-39A and 25 other aircraft types

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Outstanding Cadet in Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy
British Marshall Scholarship National Finalist
Rhodes Scholar Candidate, U.S. Air Force Academy
Distinguished graduate, KC-135 Training
Outstanding graduate, FB-111A Flight Instructor Course
Company Grade Officer of the Year, Air Force Flight Test Center

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
Program Management, Level III, Acquisition Professional Development Program
Test and Evaluation, Level III, APDP

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1983
First Lieutenant June 1, 1985
Captain June 1, 1987
Major March 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Colonel Aug. 1, 2002
Brigadier General Dec. 9, 2008
Major General Nov. 18, 2011
Lieutenant General Dec. 6, 2012

(Current as of December 2013)