Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,934,577
Like Us
Twitter
346,523
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAMES K. "KEVIN" MCLAUGHLIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt Gen James K. "Kevin" McLaughlin is the Deputy Commander, U.S. Cyber Command (USCC), Fort Meade, Maryland. USCC directs the forces and daily activities of U.S. Cyber Command and coordinates the Department of Defense computer network attack and computer network defense missions.

General McLaughlin entered the Air Force in 1983 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy.  He has commanded at the squadron, group, wing and numbered air force levels and has served on the staffs at major command headquarters, combatant command headquarters, the National Reconnaissance Office, Air Force headquarters, and the Office of the Secretary of Defense.  Prior to assuming his current position, General McLaughlin was the Commander, 24th Air Force and Commander, Air Forces Cyber, Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland, Texas.

EDUCATION 
1983  Bachelor of Science degree in general studies, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1986  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987  Master's degree in space systems management, Webster University
1995  U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2000  Air War College, by correspondence
2002  National Defense Fellowship, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C.
2006  Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2008  Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2008  Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2011  Black Sea Security Program, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2011  Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012  Political-Economic Conflict Seminar, Middle East, Washington, D.C.
2012  Cyber Operations Executive Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. August 1983 - April 1986, Chief Satellite Officer and Evaluator, NORAD Cheyenne Mountain Complex, Colo. 
2. April 1986 - April 1988, Chief, Operations Development Branch, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
3. April 1988 - May 1991, Staff Officer and Executive Officer, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C. 
4. May 1991 - March 1993, Section Chief and Titan IV Launch Controller, Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Fla. 
5. March 1993 - June 1994, Deputy, Standardization and Evaluation and Chief, Current Operations, Patrick AFB, Fla. 
6. June 1994 - July 1995, Student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 
7. July 1995 - July 1996, Chief, Space Policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
8. July 1996 - March 1998, Chief, Space and Missile Branch, Office of Legislative Liaison, Washington, D.C. 
9. March 1998 - June 2000, Commander, 2nd Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo. 
10. June 2000 - July 2000, Deputy, Commander's Action Group, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo. 
11. July 2000 - March 2001, Professional Staff Member, Commission to Assess National Security Space Management and Organization, Washington, D.C. 
12. March 2001 - July 2001, Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense for Space Commission Implementation, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C. 
13. July 2001 - June 2002, National Defense Fellow, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C. 
14. June 2002 - July 2003, Senior Adviser, Space, Intelligence, and C4ISR, Office of Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C. 
15. July 2003 - June 2004, Director, Planning and Preparation, Office of Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C. 
16. June 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 50th Operations Group, Schriever AFB, Colo. (October 2005 - February 2006, Director of Space Forces, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Southwest Asia) 
17. June 2006 - September 2006, Vice Commander, 460th Space Wing, Buckley AFB, Colo. 
18. September 2006 - April 2008, Commander, Space Development and Test Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M. 
19. May 2007 - April 2008, Director, Joint Operationally Responsive Space Office, Kirtland AFB, N.M. 
20. April 2008 - July 2010, Vice Commander, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
21. July 2010 - February 2012, Deputy Director, Global Operations (DJ3), U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb. 
22. February 2012 – June 2013, Director, Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
23. June 2013- July 2014, Commander, 24th Air Force and Commander, Air Forces Cyber, Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland, Texas
24. August 2014 – present, Deputy Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, Fort Meade, Md. 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. August 1983 - April 1986, Chief Satellite Officer and Chief Satellite Officer evaluator, Space Defense Operations Center, Headquarters U.S. Space Command, NORAD Cheyenne Mountain Complex, Colo., as lieutenant 
2. April 1988 - May 1991, Deputy for Joint Operations, Executive Officer to the Deputy Director, and Deputy for Space Policy, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C., as a captain 
3. July 2000 - March 2001, Professional Staff Member, Commission to Assess National Security Space Management and Organization, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel 
4. March 2001 - July 2001, Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense for Space Commission Implementation, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel 
5. June 2002 - July 2003, Senior Adviser for Space, Intelligence and C4ISR, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel 
6. July 2003 - June 2004, Director, Planning and Preparation, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Washington, D.C., as a colonel 
7. May 2007 - April 2008, Director, Joint Operationally Responsive Space Office, Kirtland AFB, N.M., as a colonel
8. July 2010 - February 2012, Deputy Director, Global Operations (DJ3), U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a brigadier general 
9. August 2014 – present, Deputy Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, Fort Meade, Md. 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Joint Service Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal 
Humanitarian Service Medal 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2012  General Jerome F. O'Malley Distinguished Space Leadership Award 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1983 
First Lieutenant June 1, 1985 
Captain June 1, 1987 
Major March 1, 1994 
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1998 
Colonel July 1, 2003 
Brigadier General Dec. 9, 2008
Major General July 3, 2012
Lieutenant General Aug. 4, 2014

(Current as of August 2014)