Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,787,635
Like Us
Twitter
313,631
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL CARLTON D. EVERHART II

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Carlton D. Everhart II is Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott Air force Base, Ill. As Air Mobility Command’s sole warfighting numbered air force, 18th Air Force is responsible for the command’s worldwide operational mission of providing rapid, global mobility and sustainment for America’s armed forces through airlift, aerial refueling, aeromedical evacuation, and contingency response. With more than 37,000 active-duty airmen, reservists and civilians and approximately 1,100 aircraft, the 18th Air Force manages the global air mobility enterprise through the 618th Air and Space Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center), 11 wings and two stand-alone groups. General Everhart also commands Task Force 294, which oversees Air Force tanker operations in support of U.S. Strategic Command.

General Everhart received his commission in 1983 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. He previously served as a flight examiner and instructor and held various aircrew flying assignments in the C-130E, C-17A and C-21A. He was the Air Force aide to the President and has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. General Everhart also served at Headquarters Air Education and Training Command as the Inspector General and the Deputy Director of Intelligence, Operations and Nuclear Integration for Flying Training.

General Everhart's joint assignments include a deployment to Afghanistan as the Deputy Commander of Political-Military Affairs, Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, where he was the direct liaison for the U.S. Ambassador and the Commander, International Security Assistance Force. Prior to his current assignment, the general was the Commander, 3rd Air Force and 17th Expeditionary Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. 

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in agriculture, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 
1989 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1989 Master of Science degree in business management, University of Arkansas 
1995 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar 
1996 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 
2001 Air War College, by seminar 
2002 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
2006 Leadership for a Democratic Society, Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Va. 
2007 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina 
2010 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 U.S. - Russia Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 
2011 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Joint Flag Officer Warfighter Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1984 - January 1985, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss. 
2. January 1985 - December 1989, Pilot, aircraft/instructor aircraft commander, special operations low level aircraft commander, 50th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark. 
3. December 1989 - November 1992, Instructor/Evaluator Aircraft Commander and Chief, Joint Airlift Tactics, Initial Cadre Joint Readiness Training Center, 34th Combat Aircrew Training Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark. 
4. November 1992 - February 1995, initial cadre C-17A, Chief of Safety, Aircraft/Instructor Aircraft Commander, Airdrop Lead, later, Deputy Chief Standardization and Evaluation, 17th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C. 
5. February 1995 - June 1995, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 14th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C. 
6. June 1995 - June 1996, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 
7. June 1996 - June 1997, Mobility Force Planner, Directorates of Forces and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
8. June 1997 - March 1998, Executive Officer, Directorate of Joint Matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
9. March 1998 - March 2000, Air Force aide to the President, the White House, Washington, D.C. 
10. June 2000 - July 2001, Commander, 457th Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
11. August 2001 - June 2002, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
12. July 2002 - July 2003, Chief, Joint Mobility Operations Center Team, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 
13. August 2003 - July 2005, Commander, 374th Operations Group, Yokota Air Base, Japan (March 2004 - July 2004, Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia)
14. July 2005 - September 2005, Vice Commander, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla. 
15. September 2005 - August 2007, Commander, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla. 
16. August 2007 - June 2008, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas 
17. June 2008 - March 2009, Deputy Director of Intelligence, Operations and Nuclear Integration for Flying Training, Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
18. March 2009 - April 2010, Deputy Commander, Political-Military Affairs, Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, U.S. Central Command, Kabul, Afghanistan
19. June 2010 - July 2011, Vice Commander, 618th Air and Space Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center), Scott AFB, Ill. 
20. July 2011 - April 2012, Commander, 618th Air and Space Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center), Scott AFB, III. 
21. April 2012 – February 2014, Vice Commander, 3rd Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany (May 2012 - July 2012, Commander, U.S. Air Forces Africa)
22. February 2014 – June 2014, Commander, 3rd Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
23. June 2014 – present, Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1998 - March 2000, Air Force aide to the President, the White House, Washington, D.C., as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. July 2002 - July 2003, Chief, Joint Mobility Operations Center Team, U.S. Transportation Command as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
3. March 2009 - April 2010, Deputy Commander, Political-Military Affairs, Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, U.S. Central Command, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot 
Flight hours: More than 4,400 hours
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-38A, C-130E/H, C-17A, C-21A, C-9A, C-5A, KC-135R, T-1A and UH-1N

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters 
Bronze Star Medal 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal 
Aerial Achievement Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Achievement Medal 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and silver and bronze oak leaf clusters 
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 11, 1983 
First Lieutenant Oct. 11, 1985 
Captain Oct. 11, 1987 
Major Nov. 1, 1994 
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1999 
Colonel Aug. 1, 2003 
Brigadier General Jan. 31, 2009
Major General July 20, 2012
Lieutenant General June 20, 2014

(Current as of June 2014)