MAJOR GENERAL STEVEN L. KWAST

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Steven L. Kwast is Commander, Curtis E. LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education, and Vice Commander, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. The center is responsible for the research, development and production of Air Force doctrine and input for joint and multinational doctrine development activities. The center is also responsible for advocating the proper doctrinal representation of airpower in exercise scenarios, war games, models and simulations and providing policy and guidance of Air Force doctrine through education and focused outreach. Air University is responsible for Air Force enlisted and officer professional military education, professional continuing education and graduate education, as well as officer commissioning through Officer Training School and the Reserve Officer Training Corps.

General Kwast was commissioned upon graduation from the United States Air Force Academy in 1986. After completing a master's degree in public policy from Harvard's Kennedy School of Government, he was assigned to undergraduate pilot training where he earned his pilot wings in June 1989. General Kwast has served as military aide to the vice president and completed a National Defense Fellowship with the Institute for the Study of conflict, Ideology and Policy at Boston University, Mass.

The general has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels, including the 47th Operations Group at Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas, and the 4th Fighter Wing at Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. He also served as the deputy director for Colonel Matters, Air Force Senior Leader Management Office, Washington, D.C., and as the commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan. General Kwast was the deputy director for Politico-Military Affairs for Europe, NATO, and Russia, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. Prior to his current assignment, General Kwast was the director of requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. He has more than 3,300 flying hours, including more than 650 combat hours during operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Southern Watch, Allied Force and Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor's degree in astronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1988 Master's degree in public policy, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge Mass.
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1994 Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1997 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1999 Air War College, by correspondence
2003 National Defense Fellowship, Boston University, Mass.
2006 Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2008 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1986 - June 1988, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, John F.Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2. June 1988 - June 1989, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. June 1989 - May 1990, student, F-15E Fighter Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. May 1990 - August 1996, war plans officer, weapons officer, and Chief of Weapons, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. August 1996 - June 1997, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 1997 - August 1999, military aide to the Vice President of the United States, the White House, Washington D.C.
7. August 1999 - June 2002, assistant operations officer, Director of Operations, and Commander, 492d Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
8. June 2002 - June 2003, National Defense Fellow, Institute for the Study of Conflict, Ideology, and Policy, Boston University, Mass.
9. September 2003 - February 2005, Commander, 47th Operations Group, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
10. February 2005 - September 2006, Deputy Director for Colonel Matters, Air Force Senior Leader Management Office, Washington, D.C.
11. September 2006 - September 2008, Commander, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
12. September 2008 - April 2009, Deputy Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
13. April 2009 - April 2010, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
14. June 2010 - March 2012, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs for Europe, NATO and Russia, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. March 2012 - January 2013, Director of Requirements, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
16. January 2013 – January 2014, Director, Air Force Quadrennial Defense Review, Office of the Air Force Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. February 2014 – present, Commander, Curtis E. LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education and Vice Commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1997 - August 1999, military aide to the Vice President of the United States, the White House, Washington, D.C., as a major
2. April 2009 - April 2010, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general
3. June 2010 - March 2012, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs for Europe, NATO and Russia, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300 including over 650 combat hours
Aircraft: flown: F-15E, T-6, T-37 and T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two silver oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1989 Commander's Trophy, Air Training Command
1994 Outstanding Graduate, USAF Fighter Weapons School
1995 Robbie Risner Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1986
First Lieutenant May 28, 1988
Captain May 28, 1990
Major August 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1999
Colonel August 1, 2003
Brigadier General July 31, 2009
Major General May 4, 2012

(Current as of February 2014)