Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,593,833
Like Us
Twitter
751,084
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL EUGENE HAASE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Eugene Haase, is the Vice Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida. The command is the Air Force component of U.S. Special Operations Command. AFSOC provides Air Force special operations forces for worldwide deployment and assignment to unified combatant commanders with approximately 19,000 active-duty, Reserve, Air National Guard and civilian professionals.

General Haase was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps and earned his wings in 1984. During his 31 years of service he has been a pilot, as well as an instructor and evaluator pilot. He held staff assignments at a major command and a unified command, Headquarters Air Force, and commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours in the UH-1N, MH-60G, HH-60G, MH-53, HC/MC-130P, MC-130H, C-130E and CV-22. He has flown 114 combat hours supporting operations Just Cause, Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Provide Comfort and Allied Force. 

EDUCATION 
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in aerospace engineering and mechanics, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn. 
1987 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1992 Master of Science degree in management, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1995 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 
1995 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 
2002 Master of Arts degree in National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I. 
2007 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 
2008 National Security Studies Program, George Washington University, Washington, D.C. School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. March 1984 - December 1984, Student, undergraduate helicopter pilot training, Fort Rucker, Ala. 
2. January 1985 - April 1985, Student, UH-1N upgrade training, 1550th Combat Crew Training Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M. 
3. April 1985 - October 1985, UH-1N pilot, 20th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
4. October 1985 - December 1987, UH-1N aircraft commander, 48th Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla. 
5. December 1987 - December 1992, MH-60G evaluator pilot, 55th Special Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla. 
6. December 1992 - July 1993, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
7. July 1993 - June 1994, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
8. June 1994 - June 1995, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 
9. June 1995 - September 1995, Student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 
10. September 1995 - September 1998, Chief, Information Warfare Branch; J5/7 executive officer; and CV-22 requirements officer, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. 
11. September 1998 - November 1999, Director of Operations, 55th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
12. November 1999 - June 2001, Commander, 16th Operations Support Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
13. August 2001- June 2002, Student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I. 
14. July 2002 - June 2003, Deputy Director of Operations, Joint Personnel Recovery Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va. 
15. June 2003 - February 2004, Director of Operations, Joint Personnel Recovery Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va. 
16. February 2004 - April 2006, Commander, 347th Operations Group, Moody AFB, Ga. 
17. May 2006 - January 2007, Vice Commander, 58th Special Operations Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M. 
18. January 2007 - June 2008, Commander, 58th Special Operations Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M. 
19. June 2008 - March 2009, Special Assistant to the Commander, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. 
20. March 2009 - October 2009, Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
21. October 2009 - October 2011, Director for Force Structure, Requirements, Resources and Strategic Assessments (J8), Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. 
22. January 2012 - January 2013, Deputy Commander Combined Joint Task Force - Horn of Africa, Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti, Africa
23. February 2013 – September 2014, Director, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Capabilities, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
24. October 2014 – present, Vice Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. September 1995 - September 1998, Chief, Information Warfare Branch; J5/7 executive officer; and CV-22 requirements officer, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a major 
2. July 2002 - June 2003, Deputy Director of Operations, Joint Personnel Recovery Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va., as a lieutenant colonel 
3. June 2003 - February 2004, Director of Operations, Joint Personnel Recovery Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
4. June 2008 - March 2009, special assistant to the Commander, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel 
5. March 2009 - October 2009, Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel and brigadier general
6. October 2009 - October 2011, Director for Force Structure, Requirements, Resources and Strategic Assessments (J8), Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a brigadier general 
7. January 2012 - January 2013, Deputy Commander Combined Joint Task Force - Horn of Africa, Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti, Africa, as a brigadier general and major general
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: Command pilot 
Flight hours: More than 3,500, including 114 combat hours 
Aircraft flown: UH-1N, MH-60G, HH-60G, MH-53, HC/MC-130P, MC-130H, C-130E and CV-22

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster 
Bronze Star Medal 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS 
1984 Honor Graduate, undergraduate helicopter pilot training

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 24, 1983 
First Lieutenant Nov. 10, 1985 
Captain Nov. 10, 1987 
Major Nov. 1, 1994 
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1998 
Colonel June 1, 2004 
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2009
Major General Dec. 3, 2012

(Current as of March 2015)