Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,774,192
Like Us
Twitter
310,960
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL MICHAEL J. KINGSLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Michael J. Kingsley is Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Africa Command. He is responsible for synchronizing the activities of and ensuring the proper functioning of the command's joint and interagency staff. He is also responsible for the integration and cross-directorate communication necessary to ensure the U.S. Africa Command staff executes and fulfills the Commander's intent for all Department of Defense activities in the U.S. Africa Command area of responsibility.

General Kingsley received his commission through the Officer Training School in 1984. He has held positions at the Air Staff, Joint Special Operations Command and Joint Staff. He previously commanded the 20th Special Operation Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla., Aviation Tactics Evaluation Group, Fort Bragg, N.C, the Air Force Inspection Agency, Kirtland AFB, N.M., and the 23rd Air Force, Hurlburt Field, Fla. He is a command pilot with more than 3,200 flying hours, primarily in MH-53J/M, HH-3 and UH-1. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Director, International Security Assistance Force/Non- Security Ministries Ministerial Advisory Group, Kabul, Afghanistan.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor's degree in accounting, California State University, Sacramento
1987 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Master's degree in International Relations, Troy State University, Ala.
1995 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2003 War College Fellowship, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
2004 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2007 National Security Management Course, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1984 - February 1985, student, undergraduate pilot training, Fort Rucker, Ala.
2. August 1985 - February 1987, pilot, 38th Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea.
3. September 1987 - May 1994, instructor and evaluator pilot, 20th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
4. June 1994 - June 1995, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
5. July 1995 - June 1997, Program Element Monitor for Special Operation Forces Rotary Wing Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
6. July 1997 - May 1999, Chief of Aircrew Standards and Evaluations, 352nd Special Operations Group, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England
7. June 1999 - June 2002, operations officer then Commander, 20th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
8. July 2002 - June 2003, student, Air Force Fellowship, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
9. July 2003 - June 2004, Director of Strategic Plans and Programs, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
10. June 2004 - April 2006, Commander, Aviation Tactic Evaluation Group, Fort Bragg, N.C.
11. April 2006 - June 2007, Assistant Deputy Director for Special Operations, Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2007 - June 2009, Commander, Air Force Inspection Agency, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
13. July 2009 - June 2010, Military Deputy Director, Air Force Studies and Analyses, Assessments and Lessons Learned (A9), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2010 - April 2012, Commander, 23d Air Force, and Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
15. April 2012 – January 2013, Vice Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
16. January 2013 – December 2013, Director, NATO Afghanistan Transformation Task Force, then Non-Security Ministries Ministerial Advisory Group, Headquarters ISAF, Kabul, Afghanistan
17. February 2014 – present, Chief of Staff, United States Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2003 - June 2004, Director of Strategic Plans and Programs, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C., as a colonel
2. April 2006 - June 2007, Assistant Deputy Director for Special Operations, Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. January 2013 – December 2013, Director, NATO Afghanistan Transformation Task Force, then Non-Security Ministries Ministerial Advisory Group, Headquarters ISAF, Kabul, Afghanistan
4. February 2014 – present, Chief of Staff, United States Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: UH-1, HH-3, HH-53 and MH-53J/M

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 13, 1984
First Lieutenant April 13, 1986
Captain April 13, 1988
Major Nov. 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1999
Colonel July 1, 2004
Brigadier General Aug. 14, 2009
Major General April 2, 2013

(Current as of February 2014)