Engage

T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,966,950
Like Us
Twitter
356,408
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL CHARLES Q. BROWN JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Charles Q. Brown Jr. is Director, Operations, Strategic Deterrence, and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. In this position, the general devises and implements policy, obtains resources and develops concepts of operation to ensure U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Africa are organized, trained and equipped to meet combatant commander requirements. Assigned and allocated forces provide integrated air and missile defense, aeromedical evacuation, cyberspace operations, airfield operations and support, aerial refueling, weather, combat aerial delivery, operational support airlift and distinguished visitor airlift, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, and precision strike in the European and Africa Command areas of responsibility and for other combatant commands when tasked.

General Brown was commissioned in 1984 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Texas Tech University. He has served in a variety of positions at the squadron and wing level, including an assignment to the U.S. Air Force Weapons School as an F-16 instructor. His notable staff tours include aide-de-camp to the Chief of Staff of the Air Force; Director, Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff Executive Action Group; and Deputy Director, Operations, U.S. Central Command. He also served as a National Defense Fellow at the Institute for Defense Analyses, Alexandria, Va.

General Brown has commanded a fighter squadron, the U.S. Air Force Weapons School and two fighter wings. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Deputy Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command and Deputy, Combined Force Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia.

The general is a command pilot with more than 2,850 flying hours, including 95 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas
1991 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master of Aeronautical Science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1997 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 National Defense Fellow, Institute for Defense Analyses, Alexandria, Va.
2008 Air Force Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2012 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1985 - April 1986, student, undergraduate pilot training, 82nd Student Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. May 1986 - July 1986, student, lead-in fighter training, 434th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Holloman, AFB, N.M.
3. August 1986 - March 1987, student, F-16 training, 62nd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. April 1987 - October 1988, F-16 pilot, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
5. November 1988 - April 1991, F-16 instructor pilot, wing electronic combat officer, and wing standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 307th and 308th Tactical Fighter Squadrons, Homestead AFB, Fla.
6. April 1991 - August 1991, student, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. August 1991 - August 1992, F-16 squadron weapons officer and flight commander, 307th Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
8. September 1992 - October 1994, weapons school instructor, and standardization and evaluation flight examiner, F-16 Division, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. October 1994 - July 1996, aide-de-camp to the Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1996 - June 1997, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 1997 - September 1997, student, Armed Forces Staff College, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va.
12. September 1997 - November 1999, air operations officer, Current Operations Division, Operations Directorate, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
13. November 1999 - June 2003, F-16CJ instructor pilot and assistant operations officer, 79th Fighter Squadron; weapons and training flight commander, 20th Operations Support Squadron; operations officer, 55th Fighter Squadron; and Commander, 78th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
14. July 2003 - June 2004, National Defense Fellow, Institute for Defense Analyses, Alexandria, Va.
15. June 2004 - June 2005, Deputy Chief, Program Integration Division, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. July 2005 - May 2007, Commandant, U.S Air Force Weapons School, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
17. May 2007 - May 2008, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
18. June 2008 - May 2009, Director, Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff Executive Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. June 2009 - April 2011, Commander, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy
20. May 2011 - March 2013, Deputy Director, Operations (J3), U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
21. April 2013 – February 2014, Deputy Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command; Deputy, Combined Force Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia.
22. March 2014 – present, Director, Operations, Strategic Deterrence, and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1997 - November 1999, air operations officer, Current Operations Division, Operations Directorate, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a major
2. May 2011 - March 2013, Deputy Director, Operations (J3), U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a brigadier general
3. April 2013 – February 2014, Deputy Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command; Deputy, Combined Force Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia, as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,850, including 95 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-16A/B/C/D, AC-130U, AH-64, AT-38, B-1B, B-2A, B-52H, E-8C, HH-60G, T-37 and T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
NATO Medal
Republic of Korea Order of National Security Merit (Samil Medal)

PUBLICATIONS
"Developing Doctrine for the Future Joint Force: Creating Synergy and Minimizing Seams," Air University Press, September 2005

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb. 28, 1985
First Lieutenant Feb. 28, 1987
Captain Feb. 28, 1989
Major Aug. 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1999
Colonel June 1, 2005
Brigadier General Nov. 20, 2009
Major General July 3, 2013

(Current as of April 2014)