Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,462,755
Like Us
Twitter
612,383
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL TIMOTHY M. RAY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Timothy M. Ray is Commander, 3rd Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. Third Air Force plans, deploys, sustains and redeploys Air Force forces that directly support the combatant commanders during contingency and wartime operations. Gen. Ray oversees a headquarters staff, the 603rd Air Operations Center as well as Airmen located at 9 wings in Europe and one air expeditionary wing.

General Ray earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1985. He completed undergraduate pilot training and has held operational flying assignments in the T-38 and B-52, serving as an instructor, evaluator pilot and squadron commander. He has also flown the B-1 and commanded the 7th Bomb Wing at Dyess AFB, Texas. General Ray had various staff assignments at the Major Command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Combatant Command levels as well as served as Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command – Afghanistan, NATO Training Mission – Afghanistan/Combined Security Transition Command – Afghanistan and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan.  

Prior to his current assignment, General Ray served as the Director of Global Power Programs in the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C. 

EDUCATION 
1985 Bachelor of Science degree in Human Factors Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
1994 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1998 Master of Science degree in Aviation Sciences and Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla. 
1998 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2004 Master of Science degree in strategic studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2008 Senior Executive Fellow, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. August 1985 - August 1987, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz. 
2. August 1987 - October 1987, student, B-52 combat crew training, Castle AFB, Calif. 
3. November 1987 - March 1993, B-52 flight commander, instructor and evaluator pilot, 23rd Bomb Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D. 
4. March 1993 - March 1994, B-52 Flying Training Unit instructor pilot, Castle AFB, Calif. 
5. March 1994 - June 1997, B-52 FTU instructor pilot and executive officer, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La. 
6. June 1997 - July 1998, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
7. July 1998 - October 2000, Deputy Chief, Aircraft Team, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. October 2000 - June 2001, operations officer, 11th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La. 
9. June 2001 - July 2003, Commander, 96th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La. 
10. August 2003 - June 2004, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
11. July 2004 - September 2005, Chief, Training, Readiness, Exercises and NEO Division (J37), U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea 
12. September 2005 - July 2006, Vice Commander, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, N.D. 
13. July 2006 - June 2008, Commander, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas.
14. July 2008 - July 2009, Deputy Director of Air and Space Operations at Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
15. August 2009 - August 2011, Director of Operations, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
16. August 2011 – September 2012, Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command - Afghanistan, NATO Training Mission - Afghanistan/Combined Security Transition Command - Afghanistan and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan
17. September 2012 – January 2014, Director, Operational Planning, Policy & Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. February 2014 – June 2015, Director, Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2015 – present, Commander, 3rd Air Force and Commander, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 1998 - October 2000, Deputy Chief, Aircraft Team, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. July 2004 - September 2005, Chief, Training, Readiness, Exercises and NEO Division, Special Operations (J37), U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
3.  August 2011 – September 2012, Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command – Afghanistan, NATO Training Mission – Afghanistan/Combined Security Transition Command – Afghanistan and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 4,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, B-52G, B-52H, B-1B, C-21, C-27A and C-208 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal 
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award 
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device, six oak leaf clusters 
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Iraq Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Republic of Korea Order of National Security Merit (Samil Medal) 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1985 
First Lieutenant May 29, 1987 
Captain May 29, 1989 
Major Feb. 1, 1997 
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000 
Colonel Aug. 1, 2004 
Brigadier General Nov. 2, 2009
Major General June 2, 2013
Lieutenant General July 2, 2015                              

(Current as of March 2016)