Engage

Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,396,372
Like Us
Twitter
587,873
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL MICHAEL D. KIM

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Michael Kim is the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. General Kim advises the Commander regarding the daily operations of the command, consisting of approximately 70,000 Citizen Airmen and more than 300 aircraft among three numbered air forces, 33 flying wings, 10 flying groups and one space wing. 

General Kim entered the Air Force in 1982 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Maryland, College Park. He separated from active duty in 1997 and joined the Air Force Reserve without a break in service. General Kim has served as the Commander of the 21st Expeditionary Mobility Task Force and as a vice commander at the numbered air force and wing level and commander at the squadron level. From March 2008 to July 2008, General Kim was deployed as Combined Air and Space Operations Center Deputy Director of Mobility Forces in support of operations Iraqi Freedom and  Enduring Freedom.

General Kim is a command pilot with more than 5,000 flying hours in the T-37, T-38, C-130E and C-17.

EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Arts, Law Enforcement, University of Maryland, College Park 
1989 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1995 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1996 Master's degree in aviation management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla. 
2003 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1983 – April 1984, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. May 1984 – October 1984, Student, C-130 Replacement Training Unit, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. October 1984 – June 1990, C-130 Flight Examiner, 37th Airlift Squadron, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany
4. June 1990 – August 1990, C-130 Flight Examiner, 435th Airlift Wing, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany
5. August 1990 – April 1991, C-130 Flight Examiner, 37th Airlift Squadron, Southwest Asia (operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm)
6. April 1991 – July 1992, C-130 Flight Examiner, 435th Airlift Wing, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany
7. July 1992 – October 1994, C-17 Initial Cadre; C-17 Flight Examiner; Simulator Certification Pilot, Air Mobility Command Operating Location Delta, Charleston AFB, S.C.
8. October 1994 – July 1997, Chief, Operating Location Delta, Charleston AFB, S.C.
9. July 1997 – August 2001, C-17 Flight Examiner; Chief of Standardization and Evaluation; and Chief Pilot, 317th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
10. August 2001 – April 2004, Commander, 317th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
11. April 2004 – December 2005, Vice Commander, 315th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, S.C.
12. December 2005 – November 2008, Vice Commander, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga.
13. November 2008 – March 2010, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, 17th Air Force and U.S. Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
14. March 2010 - January 2014, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. (August 2010 - January 2011, Commander, 21st Expeditionary Mobility Task Force, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.)
15. January 2014 – September 2015, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, USTRANSCOM and Director, Reserve Component Directorate and Commander, Joint Transportation Reserve Unit, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. September 2015 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins, AFB, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 5,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-130E, and C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars Kosovo Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Humanitarian Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two "M" devices and hourglass 
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 16, 1982
First Lieutenant Dec. 27, 1984
Captain Dec. 27, 1986
Major November 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1999
Colonel April 1, 2004
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2010
Major General July 1, 2012 

(Current as of March 2016)