MAJOR GENERAL THERESA C. CARTER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Theresa C. Carter is the Commander, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center (Provisional), Joint Base Andrews-Naval Air Facility Washington, Maryland.  She is responsible for establishing the Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, the single intermediate-level headquarters providing installation and mission support capabilities to Air Force installations.  Her duties include the development and execution of the Air Force Program Action Directive. This directive consolidates common installation and mission support capabilities currently performed at 10 major commands and two direct reporting units into a single center headquarters and also realigns to the AFIMSC six installation support field operating agencies currently assigned to Headquarters Air Force.

General Carter entered the Air Force in September 1985 as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Purdue University. A career civil engineer, she has served in a variety of positions at the base, major command and Air Staff levels, and commanded a civil engineer squadron, mission support group and two air base wings. Her contingency experience includes service in support of Operation Desert Shield, and command of a civil engineer unit in support of Operation Southern Watch. Prior to her current assignment, General Carter served as the Air Force Civil Engineer where she was responsible for organizing, training and equipping the 60,000-person civil engineer force.  She also commanded the 8,000-person 502nd Air Base Wing and Joint Base San Antonio, the largest joint base in the Department of Defense which includes nearly 90,000 personnel, over 200 mission partners from all services and multiple DoD agencies, and more than 380,000 military, family members, veterans and retirees in the greater San Antonio area.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science degree in industrial engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
1988 Master of Science degree in industrial engineering, University of Oklahoma, Norman
1989 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Air War College, by correspondence
2003 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 U.S. Air Force Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2007 U.S. Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2008 Senior Executive Fellows Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1985 - July 1987, industrial engineer, 2854th Civil Engineer Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
2. August 1987 - December 1988, graduate student, industrial engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology Civilian Institute Program, University of Oklahoma, Norman
3. January 1989 - March 1991, Chief of Industrial Engineering; Hurricane Hugo Recovery Program Manager; and Chief, Production and Materiel Management, 363rd Civil Engineer Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
4. April 1991 - April 1992, operations flight commander, 673rd Civil Engineer Squadron, Shemya AFB, Alaska
5. April 1992 - December 1995, Environmental Program Manager; Environmental Compliance Program Manager; special assistant and, later, executive officer to the Civil Engineer, Civil Engineer Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
6. December 1995 - July 1997, operations flight commander, 52nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
7. August 1997 - June 1998, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1998 - June 2000, Military Construction Program Manager and Chief, Housing Operations Branch, Office of the Civil Engineer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. June 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 355th Civil Engineer Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
10. August 2002 - August 2003, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. August 2003 - June 2005, Commander, 42nd Mission Support Group, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 2005 - January 2006, Vice Commander, 78th Air Base Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.
13. January 2006 - January 2008, Commander, 78th Air Base Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. January 2008 - July 2011, Director of Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. July 2011 - May 2013, Commander, 502nd Air Base Wing and Joint Base San Antonio, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas.
16. June 2013 – March 2014, Air Force Civil Engineer, Deputy Chief of Staff, Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
17. March 2014 – August 2014, Special Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Joint Base Andrews-NAF Washington, Md.
18. August 2014 – present, Commander, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center (Provisional), Joint Base Andrews-NAF Washington, Md.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device, seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1989 Squadron Outstanding Graduate, Squadron Officer School
1997 Air Force Senior Civil Engineer Manager of the Year
2003 Award for Excellence in Logistics Research and Writing, Defense Logistics Agency
2010 Outstanding Industrial Engineer Alumna, Purdue University
2011 Purdue University ROTC Hall of Fame
2013 Distinguished Engineering Alumna, Purdue University
Registered Professional Engineer, Va.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 9, 1985
First Lieutenant July 9, 1987
Captain July 9, 1989
Major Aug. 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1999
Colonel Aug. 1, 2003
Brigadier General May 7, 2010 
Major General August 2, 2013  

(Current as of September 2014)