Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,829,990
Like Us
Twitter
319,492
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL SCOTT W. JANSSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj Gen. Scott W. Jansson is the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons and Director of the Armament Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Eglin AFB, Fla. He is responsible for the planning and execution of all life cycle activities for air-delivered munitions, including the Advanced Medium-Range Air-to-Air Missile; Hard Target Void Sensing Fuze; Joint Air-to-Surface Standoff Missile; Joint Direct Attack Munition; Joint Programmable Fuze; Miniature Air Launched Decoy, and Small Diameter Bomb. His portfolio also includes numerous other legacy weapons and ammunition; combat training systems; threat emitters for test and training purposes; and aerial targets including the QF-4 and QF-16.

General Jansson received his commission upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1984. He has held a number of acquisition and sustainment engineering, program management, staff, and command positions for Air Force air and space systems. He has served as a group commander and system program manager for the F-16 program, a wing commander for two wings and as a vice commander for the Ogden Air Logistics Center.

Prior to his current assignment, General Jansson served as the Commander, DLA Aviation, a field activity of the Defense Logistics Agency.

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Science degree in astronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1989 Master of Science degree in astronautical engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Advanced Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Ft. Belvoir, Va.
2001 Senior Acquisition Course, Defense Acquisition University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2001 Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2002 Executive Program Managers Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2007 Leadership for a Democratic Society, Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1984 - May 1988, Satellite Development Engineer and Chief, Nuclear Detonation Detection Branch, GPS Joint Program Office, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
2. May 1988 - December 1989, Graduate Student, Astronautical Engineering, School of Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. January 1990 - January 1993, Chief, Operations and Chief, Space Testing, Consolidated Space Test Center, Onizuka AFB, Calif.
4. January 1993 - July 1996, F-16 Special Projects Manager and F-16 Core Avionics Program Manager, F-16 System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
5. August 1996 - June 1997, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 1997 - May 1999, Director, F-16 Programs, Air Force Program Executive Office for Fighter and Bomber Programs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. May 1999 - July 2000, Executive Officer, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. August 2000 - June 2001, Graduate Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. June 2001 - June 2003, Chief, F-22 Production Team, F-22 System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
10. June 2003 - May 2004, Materiel Group Director, F-16 Programs Division, F-16 System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
11. June 2004 - January 2005, F-16 System Program Manager, F-16 System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. January 2005 - May 2005, Commander, F-16 Systems Group, and F-16 System Program Manager, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
13. May 2005 - June 2006, Commander, F-16 Systems Group and F-16 Development Systems Manager, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. June 2006 - August 2007, Commander, 508th Aircraft Sustainment Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
15. August 2007 - August 2009, Commander, 508th Aerospace Sustainment Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
16. June 2009 - August 2009, Commander 84th Combat Sustainment Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
17. August 2009 - March 2010, Vice Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
18. March 2010 - March 2011, Director, Iraq Security Assistance Mission, United States Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
19. July 2011 - March 2013, Commander, Defense Logistics Agency Aviation, Richmond, Va.
20. April 2013 - present, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons, Eglin AFB, Fla.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 2010 - March 2011, Director, Iraq Security Assistance Mission, United States Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq, as a colonel and a brigadier general
2. July 2011 - March 2013, Commander, Defense Logistics Agency Aviation, Richmond, Va., as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1984
First Lieutenant May 30, 1986
Captain May 30, 1988
Major April 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1999
Colonel Aug. 1, 2003
Brigadier General May 7, 2010
Major General Aug. 2, 2013

 

(Current as of August 2013)