Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,585,917
Like Us
Twitter
744,457
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL ROBERT D. MCMURRY JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Robert D. McMurry Jr. is the Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.  He is responsible for managing a $2.1 billion Air Force science and technology program and an additional $2.3 billion in externally funded research and development. He is also responsible for leading a government workforce of approximately 6,000 people in the laboratory's nine component technology directorates and 711th Human Performance Wing.

General McMurry entered the Air Force in 1984 through the University of Texas ROTC program. He has served in a variety of engineering, program management, staff and command positions within Air Combat Command, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Air Force Materiel Command, Air Force Space Command and the Missile Defense Agency. He commanded the 508th Aircraft Sustainment Group, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah, and the Airborne Laser Systems Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico. He was the Director, Iraq Security Assistance Mission in Baghdad, Iraq. He also served as Space Programs Director for the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington D.C. His most recent assignment was Deputy Program Executive Officer for Space and Vice Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, California. 

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, University of Texas, Austin
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Master of Science degree in control and systems engineering, University of West Florida, Pensacola
1997 Advanced Program Managers Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1998 Master of Arts degree in national security and strategic studies, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2002 Master of Science degree in strategic studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2005 Program Manager's Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2008 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2013 Air Force Smart Ops For The 21st Century, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1985 - July 1986, instructor, Mission Control Center Operations, 3423rd Technical Training Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2. July 1986 - January 1989, undergraduate space training courseware developer, 3301st Space Training Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
3. January 1989 - January 1992, F-15/16 electronic warfare systems engineer, U.S. Air Force Air Warfare Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
4. January 1992 - June 1993, electronic warfare systems test engineer, U.S. Air Force Air Warfare Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
5. June 1993 - April 1995, Electronic Combat Program Element Monitor, Directorate of Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
6. April 1995 - July 1997, staff officer, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1997 - June 1998, student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
8. June 1998 - June 1999, Chief, Space Based Infrared Systems High Mission Payload, SBIRS High Program Office, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
9. June 1999 - June 2000, Chief, Space Based Infrared Systems High Business Operations and System Engineering, SBIRS High Program Office, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
10. June 2000 - July 2001, Program Manager, Space Based Infrared Systems High Ground Segment, SBIRS High Program Office, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
11. July 2001 - June 2002, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2002 - February 2003, Chief, Management Operations Division, Airborne Laser Systems Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
13. February 2003 - April 2004, Director, Airborne Laser Block 2008 Development, Airborne Laser System Program Office, ASC, Kirtland AFB, N.M. 
14. April 2004 - April 2005, Director, Airborne Laser Test and Integration, Airborne Laser System Program Office, ASC, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
15. May 2005 - July 2007, Commander, 508th Aircraft Sustainment Group, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
16. July 2007 - April 2008, Vice Commander, Space Based Infrared Systems Wing, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
17. May 2008 - March 2011, Commander, Airborne Laser Systems Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
18. March 2011 – April 2012, Director, Iraq Security Assistance Mission, U.S. Forces-Iraq, U.S. Central Command, Baghdad, Iraq
19. April 2012 – May 2014, Director, Space Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Washington, D.C.
20. May 2014 – May 2016, Vice Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
21. May 2016 - present, Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
March 2011 – April 2012, Director, Iraq Security Assistance Mission, U.S. Forces-Iraq, U.S. Central Command, Baghdad, Iraq, as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal 
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 18, 1985
First Lieutenant Jan. 18, 1987
Captain Jan. 18, 1989
Major Sept. 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
Colonel May 16, 2005
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2010
Major General Jan. 31, 2014

(Current as of May 2016)